Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi. I have had an xray of y jaw and

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3128 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Jan 2019 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hi.
I have had an xray of y jaw and left side has lots of wear and tear. Right side not so bad..
Can this cause sore ear and tinnitus ?
Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not,

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The left side wear and soreness do not lead to ear pain or tinnitus. Most likely it is an independent throat infection or ear infection.

Discuss with the dentist to know the cause of hair fall. In the interim, let me know if you have any questions that fit profile of this patient.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 40 minutes later
Could it be sinus related?
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 2 minutes later
My dr thought it may be ETD
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Both possible...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Sinusitis many a times leads to eustachian tube dysfunction. So both are possible.

If you do not have headache, nasal congestion, a blocked nose and others, sinusitis seems unlikely. Moreover sinusitis are picked on X-rays. If there is any suspicion x-ray of paranasal sinus will clear those.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on