Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi I have been to my dr week ago because

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2155 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 28 Dec 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi I have been to my dr week ago because of HA Achness and feeling very tired running nose and increased coughing and was diagnosed with sinusitis 7 days ago Started on amoxicilli 500 mg 3x a day but I have just broke out with a rash on my upper chest and stated having stomachaches and frequent BM as well Im 68 yo female
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Kindly describe your rash

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

You seem to have developed urticaria (hives) to Amoxicillin. The diarhea could be antibiotic induced diarhea.

Kindly describe your rash like itching, redness, etc and if possible please upload its photo. This will help me narrow the diagnosis.

Meanwhile discontinue amoxicillin and consult your doctor for further management. Take an anti-allergic medicine like Benadryl, etc.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 30 hours later
hi just wanted to comment I was not happy with the long amount of time it took to get a response to my questions. I wanted an answer before I could get to the doctor that morning as I was not feeling good and was thinking I might need to go the the er 2 hours later is not an acceptable time to wait when you are having an allergic response I spoke with my doctor a few hours later. I feel your charge is not fair and now I have paid twice for health care I don't think I should have to do that. Just wanted to let you know how I feel about your service. Tank you XXXXXXX Hughes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Allergic reactions are of many types

Detailed Answer:
Hi again
thanks for reverting back.

The type of allergic reaction you have is either not immediate or it's milder type of immediate reaction (this being the first episode).

I mean that allergic reactions are of many types. Only one type of reaction is possibly fatal... type 1 immediate type. In this type of reaction there can be difficulty in breathing, bronchospasm and require epinephrine and emergency care. These people do not get the time to write query. They present at the emergency because of the symptoms.
Most other reactions are milder or other types, not requiring emergency care.

Well, in future you have to be careful that if difficulty in breathing happens after taking a medicine, then you will need to inject epinephrine right away.

Hope this clears your doubt.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on