Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi I have an issue with my frenulum . I

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9851 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi I have an issue with my frenulum. I noticed from masturbation over the years it has started to swell into a noticeable bump under my penis head. It’s not painful or anything. Any medication I can take to reduce the size? Any procedures available? If I stop masturbating for a while will it decrease in size? I am uncircumcised by the way.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please upolad photograph of your penis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to have noticed that your frenulum has been swollen since couple of days .

It is likely that you have a very tight frenulum which gets swollen up due to vigorous shaking of penis while masturbating .

I shall be happy if you can post photograph of your penis so as to help me in making precise suggestions and comments .

Expecting your feedback .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Ok. How do I upload a picture?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Contact customer care support team of HCM

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

There is link to upload reports and photos in reports section. You can also send the reports and photos at YYYY@YYYY and address them to my name: Dr P. T. Patil.
You may take help of customer care team.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Ok I uploaded. You will see it looks puffy and swollen. But it’s not itchy or infected. Any medications I can put to lower the puffiness or any procedures that are safe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Consult qualified Urologist for assessment

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for uploading he photograph which reveals hypertrophied Frenulum
I would suggest to get Frenuloplasty done under local anesthesia.

Consult qualified Urologist for clinical assessment .He would be the best judge to decide regarding the need for this procedure based on the tightness and firmness of the frenulum .

No medicine would help to soften the same .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 3 days later
Ok thanks, however it’s not tight or firm, the skin is loose and puffy from too much friction and stretching. I’ve read frenuloplasty is to relieve tight and restricing frenulum. I want to remove the excess skin so would this surgery still apply to me?

Is it possible to just remove the excess skin?

Do I lose any nerve sensitivity or will it grow back?

Would this be more of a circumcision surgery? Even though I’m already circumcised.

It’s purely for cosmetic reasons.

Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is hypertrophied supple scar tissue

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

The swollen skin is hypertrophied supple scar .It can be removed but the surgery would be as good as Frenuloplasty .

There is no risk of loosing any sensitivity .

You may take opinion of a Plastic Surgeon

Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on