question-icon

Hi I Have A Ten Year Old Son With What

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Jun 2020
Question: Hi I have a ten year old son with what seems like a lump under his armpit. It is very soft in fact when touch doesn't feel like a lump at all. Seems almost like a pocket of fat when he puts his arm down seems to almost turn into a roll of fat. He's healthy, not losing weight or appetite. What could it be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can be a lymph node or accumulated fat only

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for choosing Ask A Doctor platform

I have gone through the details and do understand your concern.
Lump in armpit is most likely a lymphnode. I would like to know if it is on one side or both side. If it is on both side, visible only and not palpable ; it can be accumulated fat only.
Anyway you need not to worry at all if it is not increasing in size, painless and not associated with any other symptoms like fever.
In most of the children whether it is fat or lymph node, subsides with growing age.
I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more doubts.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (42 minutes later)
thanks for your reply- it's only on one side visible but not palpable
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If possible please send an image

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again

Unilateral lump is mostly due to lymph node enlargement. Sometimes the nodes are so soft that they are not palpable.
I request you to attach an image if possible so that I better able to help you out.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry, wait and watch

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Lymph nodes can be palpable and normally seen in this age group. It usually resolves as the child grows. No need to worry if not enlarging and not associated with other symptoms. You can wait and watch.
Please get back to me in case you have any query.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (5 minutes later)
camera on phone not working cant send photo should I be concerned about non palpable lump he has a physical in two months time is it ok to wait. Also are lymph nodes typically easier to see in children?
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2070 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi I Have A Ten Year Old Son With What

Brief Answer: Can be a lymph node or accumulated fat only Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for choosing Ask A Doctor platform I have gone through the details and do understand your concern. Lump in armpit is most likely a lymphnode. I would like to know if it is on one side or both side. If it is on both side, visible only and not palpable ; it can be accumulated fat only. Anyway you need not to worry at all if it is not increasing in size, painless and not associated with any other symptoms like fever. In most of the children whether it is fat or lymph node, subsides with growing age. I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any more doubts. Regards