Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi, I have a small query. Yesterday, my small daughter

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 6880 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 23 Dec 2018 in Child Health
Question: Hi,

I have a small query. Yesterday, my small daughter caught a spider (she is 10 months old) with her hands and then threw it. It was a small spider. So, my question is this: Does she needs to get a rabies shot? Do spiders carry rabies? As far as my knowledge goes, only mammals can be infected or be a carrier of rabies. Also, do lizard spread rabies?

Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Spider,lizard does are not carriers of Rabies.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query on Healtb care magic.I have read it &understood your concern.
Please don't worry.. spider does not carry the rabies infection.Not even reptiles like lizard or snake do it.
Your daughter had just lifted it &like a good girl threw it away...(unlike the common instinct of babies to taste everything they fetch!)... so she won't have any problem... only thing I would suggest it to watch out for remote possibility of allergic reaction/inflammation in case of spider bite or sting.
Yes you are correct ...mammals are infected & become carriers of the disease .. because they secrete lot of saliva through which the viruses can be carried forward at the time of bite.
. The wild animals like raccoons,skunks,foxes & bats are commonest carriers... while pets like dogs,cats (if not protected by vaccination)get the infection after bite by the infected animal.. &become carriers of the disease
I hope that answers your query. Any follow up query is welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on