Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi, I had protected sex with a person of unknown

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3342 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2019 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi, I had protected sex with a person of unknown HIV/STD status - Oral and Vaginal, in Hong Kong. After I returned back I was afraid of contracting any STDs, though I had no symptoms. I went to see a doctor, and he suggested I take up PEP medication just as a precaution. I did the full 30 day PEP course. At day 40 post exposure I did my STD profile testing - Negative for all STDs (Non-HIV), and for HIV there were 3 tests - HIV RNA PCR (Target Not Detected), P24+Antibody 4th Generation Duo test (Non-Reactive), and ELISA - HIV 1,2 (Non-Reactive). I was wondering how conclusive is this... also given I was on PEP medication, I have heard this can impact results... please advise... I have no symptoms of any sort so far...(day 51 as of writing this)..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV results at 40 days are not conclusive...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

As you might know HIV has window period which may last upto 3 months and rarely upto 6 months. Further yes, the use of PEP medications lower chance of detecting HIV particles if any. So the HIV test results at 40 days are not conclusive. It should be repeated after 3 months (90 days).

However, you mentioned the exposure was a protected. This makes chances of HIV infection very, very unlikely. Moreover using PEP is known to significantly lower infections. So in my opinion, you need not be worried about getting HIV infected.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on