Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi.. I had been on birth control pills for 2

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13710 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2019 in Women's Health
Question: Hi.. I had been on birth control pills for 2 and a half years and I came off the pill in October 2018.. I have been trying to conceive from October but not able to conceive till now.. I even consulted my doctor and checked that I am ovulating correctly.. I wanted to know is it common for couples to take more than 4 months to get pregnant.. Should we get a semen analysis done now or wait for another 2-3 months.. could you please suggest.. I am really worried...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wait for 2-3 months more.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your health concerns.
After stopping a birth control pill it takes 4-6 months for the fertility to come back to normal. You need to have regular daily sex during the fertile period of your cycle- Day 12 to 18 in a regular 28 day cycle for another 2-3 months and in case you are not successful then start with proper investigations including semen analysis.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Last month I had been to doctor for follicle analysis.. I wanted to know if the gel used for the same affects the sperm..
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 36 minutes later
And also I wanted to know what fertlity comng back to normal means.. I have regular periods and also ovulating..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
The gel is not harmful.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The gel used for follicular analysis does not affect the sperms. The regular cycles and normal ovulation may take some time to return to normal in some cases. If you are ovulating normally then the chances of conception are better.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
My periods are regular and last time when i had my follicle analysis i ovulated.. It means that my fertility has returned to normal right.. Can you please let me know how long will it take to get pregnant..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Usually takes 4-6 months.

Detailed Answer:
With a normal fertility it usually takes 4-6 months to conceive that too when you are having a regular sex during the fertile period.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on