question-icon

Hi, I had an abortion on January 9th. I just

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Mar 2019
Question: Hi, I had an abortion on January 9th. I just had a blood test done yesterday (February 14th) and my HCG levels were at 10. I had been spotting on and off until last week. I have had unprotected sex.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Your HCG is in a grey area - please see below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

HCG levels can take anywhere from 9 - 35 days to return to normal after a miscarriage or abortion.

But HCG levels between 6-24 can also indicate early pregnancy.

So you are in a grey area where it would be hard to tell if this is residual HCG or early pregnancy.

I recommend that you have it retested in the next 2 weeks to see if it is decreasing or increasing.

I also strongly recommend that, unless you want to get pregnant, you use protection when having intercourse. At the minimum, if you don't want to use a hormonal contraceptive or IUD, would be condoms plus spermicide. Because otherwise, you will get pregnant again, and repeated abortions are hard on the body.

I hope this information helps.
Please let me know if I can provide further information or clarification.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3137 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, I had an abortion on January 9th. I just

Brief Answer: Your HCG is in a grey area - please see below. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX HCG levels can take anywhere from 9 - 35 days to return to normal after a miscarriage or abortion. But HCG levels between 6-24 can also indicate early pregnancy. So you are in a grey area where it would be hard to tell if this is residual HCG or early pregnancy. I recommend that you have it retested in the next 2 weeks to see if it is decreasing or increasing. I also strongly recommend that, unless you want to get pregnant, you use protection when having intercourse. At the minimum, if you don't want to use a hormonal contraceptive or IUD, would be condoms plus spermicide. Because otherwise, you will get pregnant again, and repeated abortions are hard on the body. I hope this information helps. Please let me know if I can provide further information or clarification. Regards