Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi I had an HSG test done yesterday. The result

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1055 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Feb 2019 in Women's Health
Question: Hi I had an HSG test done yesterday. The result was I have delayed spill on right fallopian tube and left tube free spill. I have a history of ectopic pregnancy. Are there chances for me to have another ectopic pregnancy?

doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
unpredictable

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
I can understand your situation.
Delayed spill diagnosed by hsg is not an evidence for another ectopic. Was it operated before or medically treated?
It will be difficult for a GYNAECOLOGIST to predict the chances of ectopic.
Since your other tube is normal hope for a normal pregnancy.
Feel free to ask your doubt with more details
HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 24 hours later
The previous ectopic pregnancy was treated through methotrexate. Can I try conceiving now immediately after HSG?
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
3 months after methotrexate is better

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
It is better to conceive after 3 months of methotrexate.
You have mentioned about egg retrieval?
Ideally the next cycle would be better after hsg.
HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on