Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi I had a possible exposure about two months back,

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2815 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Dec 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi I had a possible exposure about two months back, after which I had a left testicles pain for which I underwent various test like testicles scan, urine culture and routine , abdominal scan, pelvic scan which came back normal, even now I have this nagging pain on my left testicles I consulted 2 urologist who said every thing is fine with me, after 1 month of exposure I'm experiencing discharge which is like urine it's not sticky or any kind of pus and does not smell it is like urine, discharge does not happen early in morning but happenes later in day... I don't have any other symptoms like pain while urination or rashes on genetals etc...

I'm I suffering from any std like Chlamydia or gonorrhea... I'm very worried please suggest

Regards
Sp
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Epidimitis of STI or nonSTI cause should be suspected in your case.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
What do you mean by possible exposure!?
Your symptoms appears to be that you are having epididymo-orchitis. A careful clinical examination will reveal the condition. It may not be revealed sometimes with Ultrasound examination.
This could be due to STI or non STI causes. Presence of pus cells more than 5 either in urine or semen will support this condition. There are certain nonvenereal conditions like tuberculosis, filariasis where the presence of pus cells not a necessary criteria. If there are pus cells repeat the culture of urine or semen once again. CBC, ESR ,MX, Night blood examination will help along with history to rule out TB and Filariasis.
Tests for Chlamydia are available with certain laboratories along with culture for Gonococcus. These will help to fix or rule out STI causes.
After diagnosis, appropriate treatment along with anti-inflammatory drugs for a longer period, you will get cured completely.
Discharge will never be like urine. Sometimes precum look like clear , but sticky which is a normal thing, nothing to be worried.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later

Thank you for your input Doctor, i have done Testicular Scan and both Epidimitis are normal i have also done my urine Culture and Routine both are normal...

What could be the possible reason for discharge

Regards
SP
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
If urine routine and culture were normalnothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Discharge can not be in the consistency of urine.
First of confirm whether there is a discharge or not by an examination by a genitourinary specialist or a STI specialist.
When there is urethral discharge, it will be reflected in routine urinary examination. If routine urine and Urine culture were normal you can ignore the thing. For scrotal pain, you can take some anti-inflammatory drugs. If symptoms persists you have to go for gonococcal culture and Chlamydial PCR test.
If everything is normal, nothing to worry and it will settle.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on