question-icon

Hi I had a miscarriage and had a D&C right

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Mar 2019
Question: Hi

I had a miscarriage and had a D&C right after. When we did the sonogram a week after the D&C doctor said there was still a lot inside and I needs to have my body expel the rest. I started taking Misoprostol and on the first pill a lot came out. After that I am still taking the pill (it was prescribed for 7 days) but nothing more is happening. No blood or anything. Can I stop taking it or do I need to finish the 7 days? It’s a painful pill to take and if nothing more is coming out I rather stop taking it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please complete the prescribed course.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for sharing your health concern with us.

In the current scenario, I would ask you to complete the prescribed course to avoid any untoward incidents in future which may happen due to residual products.

Pain is a side effect of the medication and can be reduced by taking anti-spasmodic medication. Please maintain adequate electrolyte balance.

A trans-vaginal sonogram should be taken two weeks after the procedure to confirm complete evacuation. Further management can be planned accordingly.

Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can use dicyclomine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

You can use dicyclomine preparation from any good brand. It can be had over the counter.

Hope this helps. Please get back if you need anything else.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (0 minute later)
Oh ok. Thank you.

What kind of antispasmodic medication can I take? Is there over the counter? My doctor only gave me the misoprostol. Thank you
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7558 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi I had a miscarriage and had a D&C right

Brief Answer: Please complete the prescribed course. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for sharing your health concern with us. In the current scenario, I would ask you to complete the prescribed course to avoid any untoward incidents in future which may happen due to residual products. Pain is a side effect of the medication and can be reduced by taking anti-spasmodic medication. Please maintain adequate electrolyte balance. A trans-vaginal sonogram should be taken two weeks after the procedure to confirm complete evacuation. Further management can be planned accordingly. Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.