question-icon

Hi I had a microdiscectomy on L5/S1 in Nov and

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Mar 2019
Question: Hi I had a microdiscectomy on L5/S1 in Nov and am now back at work but experience pain when sitting. Pain is in the middle of my bottom between base of vagina and rectum. I have what I think might be Bartholins cyst as have a swelling each side of base of vagina and now noticed a small lump just inside rectum. I have had some
Antibiotics for bartholins cyst in case infected but swelling still there. Are these related to my operation as I an now back to sitting more - the pain is like pressure and burning like after you have a baby. Please can you advise. Worried. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms very likely related to Bartholin cyst.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor " service.

I have read your query and here is my advice.

Symptoms you describe are not typical for herniated disc disease, Bartholin cyst instead may cause them.

Bartholin gland cyst may recurr even after antibiotics treatment, so, I think that you should consider an evaluation for Bartholin cyst recurrence.

Discuss with your Doctor for these issues.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4229 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi I had a microdiscectomy on L5/S1 in Nov and

Brief Answer: Symptoms very likely related to Bartholin cyst. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor " service. I have read your query and here is my advice. Symptoms you describe are not typical for herniated disc disease, Bartholin cyst instead may cause them. Bartholin gland cyst may recurr even after antibiotics treatment, so, I think that you should consider an evaluation for Bartholin cyst recurrence. Discuss with your Doctor for these issues. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.