Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi, I had a exposure 3.5 Months back at a

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1922 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2019 in General Health
Question: Hi,

I had a exposure 3.5 Months back at a massage parlour not sure about the lady's status, after 2 Months of exposure i had Neck pain and had undergone neck ultrasound scan which showed multiple cervical Lymph node(I had sore throat and tooth infection before) for which doctor gave a antibiotic for one week, after one week of antibiotic the size of lymph reduced and doctors said every thing was normal and not to worry, since one week i have this burning sensation in my inner thing and groin.

Apart from this i dont have any other symptoms like Rashes in genetals or diaheria etc..

Note : This exposure happened by mistake, otherwise i don't visit any massage parlour and sex worker.

Iam totally freaked out , please let me know if iam at the risk of contacting HIV.


Awaiting your response.

PS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
The risk of contracting HIV in your case is very less.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

You had an exposure 3.5 months before after which you had developed sore throat and multiple cervical lymph nodes but these might be due to some other infection that already subsides with antibiotic therapy. The burning in the groin region is also not significant for HIV becuase single unprotected intercourse with unknown status partner carries very less risk for HIV.

It is more than 3 months after the exposure so you can go for 4th generation HIV Duos test to get 100% conclusive result because the window period for HIV varies from 15 days to 3 months. The negative result will remove your fear and anxiety completely. Further, stay away from such unsafe sexual practices to prevent future risk of HIV and other STDs. If still any query is there feel free to ask me again and I am here to help you out always.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on