question-icon

Hi , I had Prostate Laser surgery about 2 years

default
Posted on Sun, 10 Feb 2019
Question: Hi , I had Prostate Laser surgery about 2 years ago and right away I was having really bad infections , getting plug for a period of time and start affecting my kidneys after almost 3 months my Doctor send me to do a CT scan and reveal I had an intraluminal foreign object 2.2X1.9 soft tissue defect at the waist of my bladder , mentions of a previous surgery moreover there is a suggestion bad TURP
My question is do this foreign object of soft tissue can cause a verticillium on my bladder?
I end up with a twin bladder and just need to know how long will this take to get better, I already try Interstim therapy, twice botox injections and no noticeable help up to today
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Further details needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

I have gone carefully through your query. However, I would need further details to be able to help you.

Could you please upload/attach the investigation details...

Foreign bodies can be of many types. A ureteric stone is different from a tissue acting as a foreign body. It could also be something else. It could produce an outpouching due to the ballooning effect caused by obstruction. This could be the 'verticillium' you are talking about.
But unless I get the details it is hard to comment definitively.

I would await your inputs.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (21 hours later)
My Urologist did the Prostate Laser Surgery and most of the stuff he pulverize went into my bladder, this cause the foreign body tissue, my surgery date was November 7th, 2017 and the surgery to remove the foreign body tissue was done April 20th, 2018 so almost 5 months after
Either the Hospital equipment fail and the Doctor didn't check but cause me a twin bladder problem, after a year my infections and blood in the urine are almost gone but the urgency still got it. XXXXXXX
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Sorry just noticed my mistake is a verticullum in the bladder or twin bladder
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibly unrelated

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for clarifying. That makes sense. The foreign body is unlikely to have a correlation with the verticullum. It has probably occurred due to an outpouching from a weakness in the bladder wall.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (57 minutes later)
So your response is, the verticullum not related to this soft tissue blocking my bladder?,before the surgery the ct scan didn't show the verticullum, obviously the urine was backing up to my kidneys that's why I was having infection in the kidneys, the blocking cause the outpoching and how normal is after a prostate laser surgery is to end up with soft body tissue in the bladder, my Family Dr. says she has seen hundreds of patients and has seen no one with my condition and I have been with her for 28 years
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not directly related.

Detailed Answer:
I see no direct connection between the verticullum and the debris from Prostate Laser Surgery. An indirect connection would be that the debris blocked the urinary outlet, thus increasing the pressure within the bladder letting the ballooning effect to happen. Such a thing is rare but can happen. But it is nobody's fault. Had the weakness in your bladder wall not been there, it would not have occurred.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (53 minutes later)
Check this is the surgery report , last scan 6
says we noted large filling defect consistently with previous photovaporitazion, after 2 weeks I call him 3 times so I can get an appointment no one call me for a week , december 4th , 2017 was able to talk directly with a receptionist which made an appointment for the same day at 1.45pm they refuse me service because my insurance didn't cover until next year, even do I told them I would pay out my packet they told me to wait for my appointment in January, I believe if this was cut before I wouldn't be in this case
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to be apprehensive

Detailed Answer:
I understand your apprehension but I would insist you not to be apprehensive.

I think that no urgent intervention is needed and you can wait for your January appointment.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 minutes later)
Doctors are not obligated to do follow up closer before getting out the Hospital for this type of stuff doesn't happen?
Obviously is part of the Surgery
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Rest assured that doctors do their best to prevent complications

Detailed Answer:
I do not think that the doctors can do anything to prevent such stuff from happening. Rest assured that doctors do their best to ensure that no complications occur. Yet, complications do occur sometimes.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 minutes later)
was talking to my follow up appointment on January 4th, 2018
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi , I had Prostate Laser surgery about 2 years

Brief Answer: Further details needed Detailed Answer: Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service. I have gone carefully through your query. However, I would need further details to be able to help you. Could you please upload/attach the investigation details... Foreign bodies can be of many types. A ureteric stone is different from a tissue acting as a foreign body. It could also be something else. It could produce an outpouching due to the ballooning effect caused by obstruction. This could be the 'verticillium' you are talking about. But unless I get the details it is hard to comment definitively. I would await your inputs. Regards