Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi, I am prone to having skin conditions around my

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9851 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Dec 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi,

I am prone to having skin conditions around my private area and have been riddled by this problem since the last 12 to 18 months.

When i have an episode, i tend to have redness around my vagina, irritation and burning sensation. Sometimes (not always) i have a burning sensation when i urinate.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please provide few more details

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have posted redness,irritation and burning sensation around private parts that you get repeatedly could be mostly due to Fungal infection .

1) Have you ever done blood tests for sugar levels to rule out Diabetes.?
2) Is there any white discharge from vagina?
3) Is there itching around the private parts during episode ?
4) Have you ever consulted qualified Gynecologist ?

The symptoms that you have are typical of Genital Candidiasis which are commonly seen in a Diabetic individual .

Kindly get your blood tests for sugar level done to rule out diabetes .

Taking Anti fungal medication and antibiotics for couple of days with use of topical Estrogen Cream does help to resolve the issue .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Hello Dr. XXXXXXX

Please see my responses to your follow up questions below:

1) Have you ever done blood tests for sugar levels to rule out Diabetes.? - yes, this was done approx. 3 months ago and it was normal.

2) Is there any white discharge from vagina? - not regularly, but there is scaling of the skin around the area.

3) Is there itching around the private parts during episode ? - Not during the monthly cycle, but during the episode there is severe itching and scaling.

4) Have you ever consulted qualified Gynecologist ? - Yes, she told me it was a fungal infection and gave medication. My concern is that this infection is very frequent and is causing disruption in my married life.

Thank you once again for your help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do microscopic examination of a scrapingfromlesion done

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up and update.
It seems to be more likely to be Fungal Infection However I would suggest to do microscopic examination of a scraping from the lesions done during episode This will help to confirm the diagnosis.If so you will need to take anti fungal medicines for longer duration of Six months.
Thanks and Regards
Dr
Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 52 minutes later
Thank you,

is this the same as a pap smear?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No it is different test

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

This test is to confirm the presence of fungal infection .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 17 minutes later
Hi,
I wish the doctor would provide the name of the test required to run, currently I don’t know what test is needed.

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Read detail below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

In this test the pathologist scraps the lesion gently and take the material and send it for microscopic examination to confirm the presence of fungi .

Thanks and Regards
Dr Patil,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on