Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi. I am on Microlite pill for ten years. I

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3473 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jan 2019 in General Health
Question: Hi. I am on Microlite pill for ten years. I missed Wednesday’s pill but didn’t realise it until this morning. I took yesterday’s as usual without realising I skipped a day as I took the next pill in the pack in the dark without realising the day on the blister pack. I took today’s as usual. Should i have taken two? Wednesday would have been day 7. What do I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You should have taken two pills next day

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I think you should have taken the missed pill as soon as you remember even if this means to take two pills next day. In your situation since you forgot to take the pill and didn't take it at all this doesn't mean that you are not protected. You are still protected but you can use condoms only in ovulation day just to be sure that you are fully protected.
You should continue to take pills as usual without stopping them.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 1 hour later
Thank you for your help.
I missed Wednesday morning but I didn’t realise this until this morning.
I took one on Thursday & one on Friday. Should I still take the missed pill today?
Or just leave it and take the remainder as usual?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take pills as usual.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again and thank you for asking again dear.
Don't take it anymore, just continue with other pills as usual.
Use condoms till day 16 to be sure for protection.
Take pills as usual.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 27 minutes later
Thanks a million
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thank you for using Ask a doctor service.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you dear.

Thank you for asking ' Ask a doctor service'.

Best regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on