Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi I am looking to talk with a gyn oncologist

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13734 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Apr 2019 in Cancer
Question: Hi I am looking to talk with a gyn oncologist of the breast or a medical oncologist I always have normal mammograms for the last 25 years I went for my routine mammogram on 2/18/19 and the tech told me everything was ok. I was called back on 2/20/19 for additional views of my left breast. I had some other views hurt like hell. The radiologist ordered a sonogram of my left breast, after the sonogram she came in and did it herself again was looking at a very very small complicated cyst she said has more fluid but has a little junk in it. Then she said there where a few puncate associated microcalcifications.She said she see nothing alarming or irregular , just to follow up in 6 month for diagnostic mammogram. Am I to worry about this. I have so stressed about this as I read and read puncate microcacifications are bengin can you tell me your thought. My gyn called me and told me nothing concering follow up in 6 months.What do you think. What does all this mean the report said 4mm complicated cyst associated with puncate microcalcifications circumscribed, oval, paralle, flattened at 11.00 5 mm from the nipple.
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
This is taking way to long to answer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
A benign harmless cyst, likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Sorry for the delay in response.

A small cyst of 4mm is usually not worrisome as it shows signs of calcification.
The calcification is a degenerative sign and is not seen in cancerous lesions.

There is no need to worry. Only you need to have a follow up mammogram after 6 months- in case the cyst grows in size then it is best to get it removed. No need to worry as of now.

I hope this answers your query.


Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
So a 4mm complicated cyst with grouped puncate microcalcifications means it's a degenerative sign of getting smaller? Puncate microcalcifications are benign can they turn cancer?
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 minutes later
And why do the put probably begin and birds catacory 3?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing in again.

It is a degenerative sign but it is not necessary that the cyst will get smaller. It can remain as it is for many years.

This is benign and is not likely to turn cancerous. Since the diagnosis can be confirmed only after a biopsy, until then it seems to be benign and a category 3 type of lesion.

Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
I am happy I could help.
Do recommend our services to your friends too in case you find it helpful.
Wishing you the best in whatever you do.
Best Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on