Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi, I am a 72 year old healthy male. I

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3341 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 31 Mar 2019 in Back Pain
Question: Hi,

I am a 72 year old healthy male. I take xarelto because I had an unexplained DVT in my left calf, and I take Xarelto to prevent another blood clot. I recently injured my back. I am in significant pain. I'm going to see a spinal specialist non surgical MD who will probably recommend a lumber epidural injection for the pain. I researched Xarelto and it said that people who are on Xarelto have an increased risk of a spinal blood clot which could lead to paralysis when the get a spinal epidural. How concerned should I be? I need pain relief
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Options available...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I can understand your concern. Your doctor will consider many options to avoid complications.

Before the treatment is started, your doctor will first try and look how bad is the injury. A scan back will be done if it hasn't been done yet to assess the nature of injury. There are conservative modes of treatment with medications available to treat low back pain / injury. I think your doctor will consider those before planning intrathecal / epidural injections.

If it is absolutely necessary to use injections, he might withhold anticoagulants for 2-3 days and then perform the procedure. Medications will be restarted immediately after the procedure. Complications chances will be significantly low.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on