question-icon

Hi, I am a 26 year old male. I underwent

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Apr 2019
Question: Hi, I am a 26 year old male. I underwent a routine full body health check up and found that my CHOLESTEROL and TSH is high. The doctor further advised me to go for antithyroid antibodies and vitamin D checks. The reports say that I am deficient in vitamin D. I have attached my reports herein. The doctor has asked me to use tablets for vitamin d, cholesterol and thyroid and reckons I can stop thyroid and cholesterol after 3 months. Please advise.
Please find attached the reports
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I agree with your doctor on need for vitamin d supplements

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma’am, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but I agree with your doctor that you need vitamin d supplements with a follow up test after two months to see if the level has fused to normal levels yet or that you need to continue on the supplements a little longer..
As for the elevated tsh , you are suffering from subclinical hypothyroidism and medications should not be used unless you are showing symptoms of hypothyroidism such as menstrul irregularities.. If so then you should take thyroid replacement therapy for life..
Your cholesterol level is slightly elevated and can be brought down to normal level by diet modifications ( avoiding fried and oily foods) along with exercise 15-30 minutes daily.. I hope you find this helpful
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman (3 days later)
Hello sir, I am a 26 year old male. Please answer accordingly
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Start treatment of symptomatic

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, hello again.. Then you should start thyroid replacement therapy if you are showing any of the following symptoms: continuing fatigue , muscle pain or weakness, dry skin, hair thinnng , constipation, memory impairment or enlarged thyroid gland. I hope you find this helpful
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman (35 minutes later)
I don't see any of the symptoms. What should I do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, hello again.. you should follow up on T3 and T4 levels every two months.. If their levels drop below the normal range or you started showing symptoms then you should start replacement thyroid therapy for life. I hope you find this helpful
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2865 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, I am a 26 year old male. I underwent

Brief Answer: I agree with your doctor on need for vitamin d supplements Detailed Answer: Dear Ma’am, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but I agree with your doctor that you need vitamin d supplements with a follow up test after two months to see if the level has fused to normal levels yet or that you need to continue on the supplements a little longer.. As for the elevated tsh , you are suffering from subclinical hypothyroidism and medications should not be used unless you are showing symptoms of hypothyroidism such as menstrul irregularities.. If so then you should take thyroid replacement therapy for life.. Your cholesterol level is slightly elevated and can be brought down to normal level by diet modifications ( avoiding fried and oily foods) along with exercise 15-30 minutes daily.. I hope you find this helpful