question-icon

Hi I am a 24 yo male and I have

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Mar 2019
Question: Hi I am a 24 yo male and I have been having some weird feelings in my left tricep and forearm area for the last week. Started with twitches that have gone away but this morning I woke up and my pinky felt a little stiff. I am worried about ALS (health anxiety) should I be worried?

I lift weights 6-7 days a week and have been lifting since this happened. I have not noticed any strength differential between the two limbs however the feeling of my arm being a little more heavy and tight is omnipresent
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Probably a muscle strain due to overweight, follow the advice below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Your symptoms seem to be related to muscle strain due to overweight.

I recommend using muscle relaxant such as Baclofen three times a day.

I also recommend using anti-inflammatory medication such as Voltaren gel for local application.

I suggest using warm compresses for relief and avoid physical activity for a few days.

The symptoms will go away on it's own in a few days, you should not be worried.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 9916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi I am a 24 yo male and I have

Brief Answer: Probably a muscle strain due to overweight, follow the advice below. Detailed Answer: Hello dear and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Your symptoms seem to be related to muscle strain due to overweight. I recommend using muscle relaxant such as Baclofen three times a day. I also recommend using anti-inflammatory medication such as Voltaren gel for local application. I suggest using warm compresses for relief and avoid physical activity for a few days. The symptoms will go away on it's own in a few days, you should not be worried. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.