Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi, I am Tripura aged 37years. Due to Adenomayosis, Mirena

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13394 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 23 Dec 2018 in Birth Control
Question: Hi,
I am Tripura aged 37years. Due to Adenomayosis, Mirena was inserted in Feb 2018 due to which bleeding has stopped.
Since yesterday night I am feeling severe pain in the abdomen and today morning, I observed that there is a bleeding.
Please advise.

Regards,
Tripura
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be normal period bleeding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your health concerns.
Insertion of mirena can stop the menstrual bleeding but you can have the bleeding with Mirena coil also. The bleeding that you are having is likely to be menstrual bleeding and the pain associated with it. The pain should subside with over the counter anti spasmodic. The bleeding should also stop in next 4-5 days. There is nothing to worry. In case the bleeding is heavy with passage of clots or is persistent then do consult your gynecologist for a few investigations and prescription medicines.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 minutes later
thanks for quick response. I was worried because till now I never had bleeding / spotting since mirena has inserted. now, suddenly severe pain n spotting has started I was scared.

I am able to feel mirena thread and I took meftalspas for pain but I don't see change in th pain. do i need wait for one more to see the situation or do u suggest me to visit gynec for in person examination.

regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can wait for 1-2 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You can wait for a day or two and see the bleeding pattern. You can also repeat the dose of Meftal spas after every 8 hours to control the pain.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on