question-icon

Hi, I Am 35 Years Old And I Have Been

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jul 2020
Question: Hi, I am 35 years old and I have been diagnosed with gout 5 months back. At that time uric acid level was 11.5 mg/dL. Doctor has suggested medicine (Febuxostat 80 mg per day) and after two weeks it came down to 6.8 mg/dL but still pain was there. So doctor suggested to continue medicine for a month. Because of lockdown I could not test uric acid level there after and continued the medicine. After two months of taking medicine, there is no pain. So I reduced the dosage to 40 mg per day. After three days I felt mild pain again. So I continued taking 80 mg again. My question is is there any side effect or impact of taking Febuxostat 80mg for 6 months or 1 year, incase if pain start if I reduce the dosage or stop taking tablets? I don't have BP or Sugar. One more thing I noticed is after started taking Febuxostat mild digestive issues were also solved. Regards, Khadar
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divya Agarwal (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
see below

Detailed Answer:
hi
generally dose of febuxostat 40 mg is sufficient. what you need to understand is that the time when you get pain is not the right time to increase or decrease dose, because it causes fluctuation in levels of uric acid in blood, and that can increase inflammation.
At that time you should either take an nsaid like voveran or colchicine. Febuxosat is to mantain blood levels of uric acid less than 6, so that repeat episodes of inflammation donot occur.
the medicine can be reduced or stopped according to levels of uric acid in blood, which should be checked in a pain free period and should be less than 6.
the drug does not have any major side effects, it some times needs to be continued for years.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divya Agarwal

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 658 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, I Am 35 Years Old And I Have Been

Brief Answer: see below Detailed Answer: hi generally dose of febuxostat 40 mg is sufficient. what you need to understand is that the time when you get pain is not the right time to increase or decrease dose, because it causes fluctuation in levels of uric acid in blood, and that can increase inflammation. At that time you should either take an nsaid like voveran or colchicine. Febuxosat is to mantain blood levels of uric acid less than 6, so that repeat episodes of inflammation donot occur. the medicine can be reduced or stopped according to levels of uric acid in blood, which should be checked in a pain free period and should be less than 6. the drug does not have any major side effects, it some times needs to be continued for years.