Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi, For the last 4 or 5 days, I have

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2233 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 31 Mar 2019 in Cancer
Question: Hi,
For the last 4 or 5 days, I have had a pretty severe cough. Feels very clogged and scratchy in my throat around the XXXXXXX apple. Cough is pretty unproductive so I have to really force the cough to try and clear. A couple of times over the last 2 days, I've notice a drop or two of blood in the sputum. Not every time when I can cough up the sputum, but I've noticed a drop or two of blood maybe 3 or 4 times in the last 2 days.
How concerning is this. I am a hypochondriac and worry about lung cancer or esophageal.
Had a lung xray maybe 18 months ago that was clear. Should I be worried.
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 4 hours later
Brief Answer:

CT scan of chest

Detailed Answer:

Hi

As you are having unproductive cough and have noticed blood in sputum would advise you to under go further testing such as sputum for culture sensitivity and CT scan of chest

If any space occupying lesion found in chest scan then biopsy has to be done to rule out lung cancer

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De 6 hours later
Is it possible through the act of forced and aggressive coughing that I irritated my throat enough to cause some minor bleeding?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

CT scan chest is a must

Detailed Answer:

Hi

Yes it so possible aggressive coughing that you irritated your throat to cause minor bleeding

But to be on the safe side CT scan chest is a must

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on