Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi Dr. XXXXXXX You have been answering my questions over

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1993 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Mar 2018 in General Health
Question: Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

You have been answering my questions over the past couple of months. Briefly, I had Nissen Fundoplication surgery on Oct. 30th. I still am having identical acid reflux symptoms. I am taking 80 mg Pantoprezole now and at least 400 mg of Famotodine daily. I am aware of the medications you have suggested to me thus far (Rabeprazole, Levosulpiride, Itopiride, etc.). My doctor did not think those were necessary at this point.

Currently, I am scheduled for an esophageal manometry early May at the Univ. of Utah by a specialist. Do you think this is a good test that can gather some valid information? She wants to see post surgery if I'm still actually having acid reflux OR if I have a hypersensitive esophagus instead. Any thoughts/suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thsnk you for follow up.
Esophageal mannometry is usd to measure presssures across various parts of esophahus.Pressure differene could lead to reflux of acid from stomach into esophagus.
Secondly 90% of patients who dont respond to proton pump inhibitors are having hypersensitivity.So yes you could go for the trst.
So go for the test.
Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 22 hours later
Great. Thanks again for all of your help! I probably won't be in touch with you again unless my manometry test is inconclusive. Take care!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks.

Detailed Answer:
Regards and get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on