question-icon

Hi Dr, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I am a 58 year old

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jan 2019
Question: Hi Dr, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I am a 58 year old woman who in September was diagnosed with herpes simplex two. Devastating as this is I have been married for 32 years three healthy adult children and My husband is negative for this virus. I had an out break in September I took faltered for one week nd broke out in a rash arms and legs. Rash went away immediately after stopping it. Went to an allergist and she advised to try Famvir however i am reluctant to go on any antiviral medication . I have had two more out breaks since Sept. I used an ointment Acyclovir 5% which somehow makes me feel Ramey . And then i tried Gigartina ointment (red marine algae). I read propolis ointment may work. I now have another outbreak and I am frustrated ? Question is how can i prevent outbreaks. i am a practicing yoga teacher and student. I try to be very natural with my life and diet. Should i try the propolis ointment or are there any vitamins or supplements i can take to prevent outbreaks?? I have high cholesterol and trying to lower it, so I DON’T THINK lysine is a good choice cause I READ that it may increase cholesterol. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Answer a few questions, please

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to ask a doctor service,

I have gone through your complaints and understand your concern.

I need to ask you a few questions:
What is the site of the rash?
Is it associated with burning, pain, and itching?
Do you have any other ailments?
I don’t think propolis ointment would be effective in preventing the outbreaks.

Kindly revert with the answers.
If possible upload the pictures of the affected areas so that I can have a clearer picture of the condition and can guide you accordingly.

Regards
Dr. Asmeet


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (14 minutes later)
Hi. First of all my first out break was sept. 12 I took valtrex for a week and my arms and legs were covered with a red breakout rash definitely from the medicine. I do not currently have a rash but I have a genital out break and it is uncomfortable I am Leary to take another antivirul med and I’m using red gigantism ointment to calm the flare up! Any advice to decrease out breaks other than antivirul meds?
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (2 hours later)
Lease see aove
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No medicines can reduce outbreaks apart from antiviral drugs

Detailed Answer:
Unfortunately there are no other medicines apart from antiviral drugs that can reduce the outbreaks.
You can take tablet aciclovir 400 mg twice daily for 3-4 months as a suppressive therapy to reduce the frequency of occurrence of genital herpes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (48 minutes later)
Yes I understand however I had an allergic reaction to valtrex after taking it for a week! Would it be different if I took it as a suppressant??? Is it safe to take famiciclovir instead since I had an a allergic reaction to valtrex ? thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Safe to take famciclovir

Detailed Answer:
Yes it would be safe to take famciclovir as a suppressant.
Don’t take valtrex since you had a reaction to it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4600 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Dr, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I am a 58 year old

Brief Answer: Answer a few questions, please Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to ask a doctor service, I have gone through your complaints and understand your concern. I need to ask you a few questions: What is the site of the rash? Is it associated with burning, pain, and itching? Do you have any other ailments? I don’t think propolis ointment would be effective in preventing the outbreaks. Kindly revert with the answers. If possible upload the pictures of the affected areas so that I can have a clearer picture of the condition and can guide you accordingly. Regards Dr. Asmeet