Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi Dr. Kumar! You helped me in the past with

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2432 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Feb 2019 in General Health
Question: Hi Dr. Kumar! You helped me in the past with some questions pertaining to a schneiderian papilloma which was found in my left nasal vestibule.
Hello! This is probably a somewhat "crazy" question pertaining to some tests ordered by my surgeon, but I made the mistake of googling (plus I suffer from some health anxiety) and was wondering if you can put it into perspective for me. Five days ago, I had surgery for removal of the nasal papilloma, which turned out to be an exophytic Schneiderian papilloma upon pathology -- I have attached a copy of the pathology report. As you will see, my surgeon also ordered studies for low risk and high risk HPV (I understand that for the most part, this type of schneiderian papilloma is caused by low risk HPV). I also saw that a P16 test will be performed. Of course, I couldn't resist the urge to google P16 and I understand that it is a protein that acts as a tumor suppressor and that if it is present and the test is positive, that HPV is usually implicated as the causative agent. I guess what scared me is that I saw reference to the fact that if there is complete absence of P16 it is abnormal and could indicate a gene silencing mutation -- with my health anxiety that has me worried that if that turns out to be the case with the results, I will have some crazy gene mutation and inability to fight off tumor growth (yes, I know my question is really "out there" lol). I am still waiting to see the results of the HPV and P16 testing, but can you shed any light on this for me, in terms of what positive or negative P16 results may mean in this context, and hopefully some reassurance that I am worrying needlessly?? Thank you so much!
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 0 minute later
Hi Dr. Kumar! You helped me in the past with some questions pertaining to a schneiderian papilloma which was found in my left nasal vestibule.
Hello! This is probably a somewhat "crazy" question pertaining to some tests ordered by my surgeon, but I made the mistake of googling (plus I suffer from some health anxiety) and was wondering if you can put it into perspective for me. Five days ago, I had surgery for removal of the nasal papilloma, which turned out to be an exophytic Schneiderian papilloma upon pathology -- I have attached a copy of the pathology report. As you will see, my surgeon also ordered studies for low risk and high risk HPV (I understand that for the most part, this type of schneiderian papilloma is caused by low risk HPV). I also saw that a P16 test will be performed. Of course, I couldn't resist the urge to google P16 and I understand that it is a protein that acts as a tumor suppressor and that if it is present and the test is positive, that HPV is usually implicated as the causative agent. I guess what scared me is that I saw reference to the fact that if there is complete absence of P16 it is abnormal and could indicate a gene silencing mutation -- with my health anxiety that has me worried that if that turns out to be the case with the results, I will have some crazy gene mutation and inability to fight off tumor growth (yes, I know my question is really "out there" lol). I am still waiting to see the results of the HPV and P16 testing, but can you shed any light on this for me, in terms of what positive or negative P16 results may mean in this context, and hopefully some reassurance that I am worrying needlessly?? Thank you so much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 38 hours later
Brief Answer:
Congratulations!!! It’s a perfectly harmless papilloma

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing back and my sincere apologies for the delayed reply.

I have gone through your reports thoroughly and I would like to congratulate you for this. As it is very much evident in the report, the biopsied tissue is nothing but an harmless papilloma.

As expected, the lesion turned out to be an exophytic growth (which has almost nil propensity to become malignant). Secondly, the P16 expression is positive reassuring again that the tumor suppressor gene is still robust. And, finally the presence of low risk HPV types 6 and 11 which are usually confined to the benign lesions, whereas the reverse is true for the oncogenic HPV types 16 and 18.

Hence, all the factors point towards the benign nature of the lesion; a matter to rejoice.

Cheer up! God is great! You can shed all the unnecessary apprehensions. Take good care of yourself.

With best regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Congratulations!!! It’s a perfectly harmless papilloma

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing back and my sincere apologies for the delayed reply.

I have gone through your reports thoroughly and I would like to congratulate you for this. As it is very much evident in the report, the biopsied tissue is nothing but an harmless papilloma.

As expected, the lesion turned out to be an exophytic growth (which has almost nil propensity to become malignant). Secondly, the P16 expression is positive reassuring again that the tumor suppressor gene is still robust. And, finally the presence of low risk HPV types 6 and 11 which are usually confined to the benign lesions, whereas the reverse is true for the oncogenic HPV types 16 and 18.

Hence, all the factors point towards the benign nature of the lesion; a matter to rejoice.

Cheer up! God is great! You can shed all the unnecessary apprehensions. Take good care of yourself.

With best regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 8 hours later
Dr. XXXXXXX ..you are undoubtedly one of the kindest and most compassionate physicians on this earth! I cannot begin to thank you enough for being there for me to answer my questions and allay my worries over this crazy little nasal papilloma! As you know too well, my health anxiety and googling of these matters is the proverbial recipe for disaster for my overthinking mind! Please know that your work on this forum makes a tremendous difference in people’s lives. You are a godsend and I am sending you a big virtual hug! Thank you again!!
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 0 minute later
Dr. XXXXXXX ..you are undoubtedly one of the kindest and most compassionate physicians on this earth! I cannot begin to thank you enough for being there for me to answer my questions and allay my worries over this crazy little nasal papilloma! As you know too well, my health anxiety and googling of these matters is the proverbial recipe for disaster for my overthinking mind! Please know that your work on this forum makes a tremendous difference in people’s lives. You are a godsend and I am sending you a big virtual hug! Thank you again!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 46 hours later
Brief Answer:
The report has come as a great relief to you with the Almighty's blessings.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome back

The report has come as a great relief to you with the Almighty's blessings. Wish you good health and stress-free life. I pray to God to shower his bountiful blessings on you.

With best regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
The report has come as a great relief to you with the Almighty's blessings.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome back

The report has come as a great relief to you with the Almighty's blessings. Wish you good health and stress-free life. I pray to God to shower his bountiful blessings on you.

With best regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on