question-icon

Hi Dr, I see the skin has been bit peeled

default
Posted on Sun, 10 Feb 2019
Question: Hi Dr,

I see the skin has been bit peeled out on the circumference of my penis.like I mean, though the foreskin is there but,when we pull back the foreskin,the skin what we have ,which leads to the tip of the penis,that skin is a bit reddish now.Seems ,the skin has been peeled out .I don't know how and why,but it could be due to hot water which I use for cleaning my genital parts. hot water,along with some soap. I applied sofrmycin cream and it's now very less ,rather reduced a lot.. however,it's still there a bit..the color difference..any thing to worry? Shall I use sofrmycin for some more time unless it gets diminished... sometimes,it itches as well...no pain or discharge.
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Uploaded the image
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Candidal balanitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service.
I have reviewed your query and viewed the image.

Seems like it is a yeast infection- candidal balanitis... I suggest you use Clotrimazole 1% cream, twice daily for a week You may also take a single dose of the tab. Fluconazole 150mg (may need a prescription from the local physician).

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if you need any more assistance


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (32 hours later)
can the cream be applied to the adjacent areas, nearby tip etc where I see redness
,also, the tablet is just one time consumption, isnt it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Candida infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
yes the cream can be applied to nearby areas too..Yes, the tablet is to be taken just once.

regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (14 days later)
Hi Dr,

It's been almost 15 days now.. though I see the spots are reduced to a much extent,I don't see that completely diminished yet..Would it take some more time..

Let me know please.let me know if an image has to be uploaded again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding your concern on glans penis

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Welcome back

Were you able to follow the advice given in my earlier reply regarding candidal balanitis i.e Fluconazole 150mg tablet for 3 consecutive days and clotrimazole 1% cream, twice daily for a week?

I suggest you to clean the glans and undersurface of prepuce with lukewarm water and a mild soap as the white membrane like stuff covering the glans seems to be smegma which results from exfoliated/dead skin cells and glandular secretions that gets accumulated under the prepuce and may encourage candida overgrowth, irritation & itching.

take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (8 hours later)
Hi,

Yes .I applied the cream daily twice . however,the tablet was consumed only once and not for 3 consecutive days.
Let me know if I have to take it for 2 more days along with the cream. I do clean the glans under running water.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding yeast infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I suggest you to take the remaining 2 doses of fluconazole, 3 days apart e.g on Monday and on Thursday. Continue with clotrimazole 1% cream, twice daily. Clean the area gently with soft cloth or hand towel dipped in lukewarm water.
Let me know after a week.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (19 minutes later)
Ok..done...even after I clean with XXXXXXX warm water,the white substance doesn't go off completely from the glands.. however,I will try to wipe it gently
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding yeast infection

Detailed Answer:
fine.
Let me know after a week if you still have any issues.

take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8969 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Dr, I see the skin has been bit peeled

Uploaded the image