question-icon

Hi Dr , I have attached my HbA1c and Lipid

default
Posted on Sun, 24 Feb 2019
Question: Hi Dr , I have attached my HbA1c and Lipid profile. LDL is low and Triglycerides is high. My weight 96 . I have BP. get 36.
Please do the need ful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You must continue to exercise daily.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr Ganesan,

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service.

I have seen the attached report.

The triglycerides are slightly elevated, and HbA1C is also marginally high, LDL cholesterol is low.

There is nothing much to be worried in this report now. You should continue to exercise daily.

Exercise will reduce the triglycerides and also HbA1C levels.

Low LDL cholesterol is good so do not worry.

Reduce sugar intake in all forms, do not take too much rice.

Hope that answers your query.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 979 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Dr , I have attached my HbA1c and Lipid

Brief Answer: You must continue to exercise daily. Detailed Answer: Hello Mr Ganesan, Welcome to Ask a Doctor service. I have seen the attached report. The triglycerides are slightly elevated, and HbA1C is also marginally high, LDL cholesterol is low. There is nothing much to be worried in this report now. You should continue to exercise daily. Exercise will reduce the triglycerides and also HbA1C levels. Low LDL cholesterol is good so do not worry. Reduce sugar intake in all forms, do not take too much rice. Hope that answers your query. Best regards