Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi Doctors, After wife's pregnancy we had a gap of

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3210 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 17 Feb 2019 in Sexual Health
Question: Hi Doctors,
After wife's pregnancy we had a gap of 2 years. After that I have realized am not able to keep penis erected for more than 10 mins. First 2 years of marriage penis would erected for more than an hour and ejaculation happens after more than an hour. But, now things are differ. How can I get back my old days. ?? Will Ashwagandha help me? If yes what should be doses?? Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
may improve...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I would like to know if you loose erections during intercourse / masturbation before ejaculation?

Most men have strong erection for 10-15 minutes during intercourse and it is lost after ejaculation. If you are able to perform sexual activity for the specified time period, then i think you are perfectly normal; there are no defects.
But if you are loosing erections before ejaculation, then probably you could be facing performance anxiety and other causes are unlikely.

I look forwards to your clarifications before discussing further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 8 hours later
I loose before ejaculation. As I said in first 2.5 years before pregnancy we would enjoy more than an hour. In fact ejaculation happens at will. But now it's just abt 10-15 mins. Addition to this, i have been diagnosed "Varicocele". Treatment has not started yet. For now loose erection is a concern. Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Erectile dysfunction...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I apologize for the late reply.

If you are losing erection before ejaculation, it indicates erectile dysfunction.

Varicocele usually doesn't cause those symptoms; unless you have bilateral grade 3 varicocele where testicular functions and testosterone secretions are affected. Moreover if you were diagnosed with varicocele more than 3 years ago (before the ED occurred), then it is less likely the reasons.

At this point, I would like to know if you are able to sustain erection while masturbation? Do you get good erections early in the morning?

Common causes of ED in men is related to psychological reasons. It improves with behavioral therapy provided by sexologist / psychiatrist. If you are able to perform masturbate without difficulties, then I don't think you are dealing with a pathological problem and I would urge you to consult a doctor for behavioral therapy. In the meanwhile you can be started on tadalafil tablets to improve erection.

We can take this discussion forward after I hear from you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 22 minutes later
Thank you doctor,
It's been more than 3 years for varicocele. But, currently it's above grade 2 and below grade 3. ( Last year had immense pain and it reduces to normal after sometimes or after doing Masturbation. Now it's been normal.)

At the time of Masturbation it looses erection but, after persistence it again gains erection. This continues for twice or thrice.

Medicine you have prescribed, what would be the doses ?? is it safe during varicocele?. Or if you have any observation on varicocele pls throw some light.

One more thing want to mentioned. I did blood test of testosterone 2 days back and got normal with reading of 4.67 as I was worried for loosing muscles over a period of time.

Your thoughts on ashwagandha oil on penis and tabs for oral consumption.

Thanks in advance.
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 1 minute later
Sorry to skipped. Yes I do get erection in morning and at nights as well. No problem so far.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seems ok...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

As you have normal morning erections and you been able to masturbate without significant issues, I think there is nothing majorly wrong in your case. Therefore consider consulting a sexologist / psychiatrist for behavioral therapy.

I noticed you have some pain from varicocele before masturbation / intercourse. Using sildenafil or tadalafil may induce those symptoms again. Therefore discuss with your treating doctor before starting it. I might consider a smaller dose say 5mg of tadalafil if necessary to help you maintain erection.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on