question-icon

Hi Doctor I Just Made A Mistake Having Unprotected Sex

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jul 2020
Question: Hi Doctor i just made a mistake having unprotected sex last night and was worried if am infected to HIV could you please help me how to get tested with that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can take Post exposure prophylaxis for HIV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Ask A Doctor
Thanks for posting your query.
Unprotected sex last night. Test for HIV infection will be reliable only after the window period. It will be conclusive only after 12 weeks in case of Antibody detection tests (commonly done). Antigen detection tests will be reliable 3 weeks after the exposure.
But if you have any doubt that you could have got infected with HIV, then you could take Post exposure prophylaxis within 72 hours after the exposure. Consult your physician and start PEP as early as possible. It will abort the infection, if any. Earlier the best.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (20 hours later)
Hello doctor could you pls guide to through pep process and help me with the test and when it is to be conducted...thankyou
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
PEP has to be taken under the supervision of a HIV specialist.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
PEP shoud not be taken through online consultation. It has a protocol. You have to undergo a counseling session, baseline HIV test, then the test has to be repeated once in a month for three months and one another test 6 months after the exposure. Drugs has to be taken under the supervision of a HIV specialist. It has to be taken for 28 days. Should not be interupted for any reason and has no value if started 72 hours after the encounter. It will be more reliable when taken within 4-6 hours. In your case it is already nearing 48 hours or more?
Quickly approach a nearby HIV specialist or Dermatovenereologist or a infectioius disease specialist.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2992 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Doctor I Just Made A Mistake Having Unprotected Sex

Brief Answer: You can take Post exposure prophylaxis for HIV infection Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to Ask A Doctor Thanks for posting your query. Unprotected sex last night. Test for HIV infection will be reliable only after the window period. It will be conclusive only after 12 weeks in case of Antibody detection tests (commonly done). Antigen detection tests will be reliable 3 weeks after the exposure. But if you have any doubt that you could have got infected with HIV, then you could take Post exposure prophylaxis within 72 hours after the exposure. Consult your physician and start PEP as early as possible. It will abort the infection, if any. Earlier the best. Dr S Murugan