Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi Doctor, We had outside food (noodles) yesterday night and

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2308 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Mar 2019 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi Doctor,
We had outside food (noodles) yesterday night and my wife is not feeling well since today morning. She is having the following symptoms:
- Vomitish feeling and she has also vomited once
- Stomach ache
- Feeling cold
- Weakness

Please suggest what shall we do?

Regards,
Ankur XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Probably food poisoning

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Your wife probably has food poisoning and will get better in 2-3 days.

Meanwhile she can take lots of oral fluids to flush out toxins. Make sure she takes cleaner water and soft food. Avoid raw foods.

She can also take Ondansetron syrup 2 times a day to control vomiting.

If there are any alarming symptoms like mucous or blood in stools then she may need antibiotics. Otherwise she will recover by herself.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 17 minutes later
Hi Doctor,
Thanks for your reply.

I also had the same outside food but, I am fine.
Is this possible that she might have food poisoning from the same food which I have also eaten and have no such symptoms?

Also, shall she take crocin or something for feeling cold?

Regards,
Ankur
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Crocin is not needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

It is a common observation that one of the two people who eat same food, gotten sick. There maybe different reasons. Maybe she has a viral from another source, maybe she is more prone to diarheas due to weaker immunity, maybe the food poisoning is from something else, etc. However management stays same for a viral or food poisoning diarhea. Fluids and medicines for vomiting.

Crocin maybe taken if her body temperature is more than 102. With just a feeling of cold, she may take half a tablet of combiflam to get over the fever-ish feeling or body aches.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 17 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Can she take tea/coffee in this condition or it should be avoided?

Also, any specific things to be avoided or taken more apart from more fluids as suggested?

Regards,
Ankur
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Tea/coffee can be taken in moderation

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Tea or coffee can be taken in moderation upto 2-3 cups a day.

Milk and juices can be avoided. Raw foods that have rough ends can be avoided.

Soft foods like khichdi, coconut water can be taken. Pomegranate seeds are considered good. Curd or yogurt or yakult maybe taken in moderation.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have further queries.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 2 hours later
Hi Doctor,
She has observed loose motions (a little bit) in the morning and yellow urine today.
Anything to worry or any medicine to be taken?

Regards,
Ankur
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi

There is nothing to worry. It is seemingly a viral gastro-enteritis and will resolve in few days. Yellow urine is due to toxins and dehydration. Fluid intake will clear it.

She can take ORS in clean water after every motion or whenever thirsty.
Antibiotics will not be effective.

Regards
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on