Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi Doctor Warm wishes! I'm Niranjan 36 years 6.1 feet

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5733 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jan 2019 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hi Doctor
Warm wishes!

I'm Niranjan 36 years 6.1 feet 83 kg

From past 2 weeks I'm facing

very light Dizziness

with little improper walk like slightly imbalanced walking during tilting head or when taking turn or suddenly waking up and walking. Kind of very slight loss of balance.

With stammering or light improper speech few occasions with light throat pain. But most of times I speak almost clearly. I don't have cold or cough.
Generally I speak very clearly fluently (2 weeks prior)

Slight discomfort in chest and left arm when uncomfortable talks or situations are faced
Last 2 times I got by listening to unusual sounds accompanied by speech disturbances and throat pain


I'm doing routine responsibilities with appropriate food and sleep.

I was diagnosed for bipolar in March 2017. Doctor has gradually tapered medication now I'm on serenace 0.75mg at night only.

I wrote to psychiatrist and they told to consult neurologist.

Can you please let me know the diagnosis and what's remedy.

Kind regards
Niranjan



doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms are suggestive of vertigo.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query. I have noted your clinical details. Based on this, you are suffering from vertigo. Vertigo is most commonly caused by a minor dysfunction in the inner ear. This responds to symptomatic treatment with simple medicines. An ENT evaluation may be needed if symptoms recur or last longer than 5-7 days.

You also need a detailed neurological examination. This is because in a small number of cases, it can also occur due to brain disease, such as lack of blood flow to back of brain (brain stem and cerebellum) or tumor in that part. If your neurological examination is abnormal, a brain scan may be needed.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 45 hours later
Hi Doctor
Thank you for your reply!

Should I meet both Ent specialist and neurologist and get evaluated?
Or after meeting Ent specialist and as per the directions of Ent specialist should I consult neurologist?

Pls advice.

For quick checkup I met General physician yesterday he gave antibiotics and pain killer and told kind of food infection after telling the symptoms and he gave antibiotics and pain killers.
Speech consistency improved.

But as of now I'm getting chest discomfort and left arm both moderate pain that lasts for 20 to 30 mins. Kind of 2-3 episodes in a day min. Pls let me is this issue part of vertigo symptom or any other diagnosis.

Pls let me know what best can be done.

Which all specialists I should meet in sequence so that all my issues are diagnosed and get a remedy and how soon I should approach?

Kind regards
Niranjan







doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should meet both ENT and Neurologist

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back with more details.

You should meet both ENT and Neurologist and get evaluated in detail.

The new symptom of chest pain and left arm pain is not part of vertigo, and it needs evaluation by General physician and Neurologist.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 days later
Hi Doctor
Warm wishes!

Currently out of the above 4 conditions I am not facing Dizziness or chest discomfort.

As of now my speech (fluency, articulation, consistency) is little not correct. I can say I am 70-80% fine with above. Accompanied with little to slightly moderate pain inside throat. No symptoms of caugh or cold or irritation.


Walking (gait) is generally ok. But many a times for sudden reactions (turning head or sudden hearing or accompanied with small activities ) still there is kind of chances of imbalance. Kind of 70-80% ok with balance.

So should I wait for the remaining conditions to settle down. Or should I meet Ent and neurologist within same day as soon as possible ? Take both of their opinions.
Or should I meet general physician in first place.

There is no functional impairment and regular with routine responsibilities.

Note : I took antibiotics, pain killer, gastritis tablets for 3 days. Last dose was on Monday night.

Warm regards
Niranjan



doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can wait for a few days

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

As you are getting back, you may decide to wait for a few days. Only if you do not get better after 3-4 days, you need to meet ENT/Neurologist.

As of now, you can consult a general physician.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on