question-icon

Hi Doctor, Recently i went to a doctor for my

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Mar 2019
Question: Hi Doctor, Recently i went to a doctor for my routine eye check up and my doctor suggested me for a Keratoconus scan. After the scan which came positive, he is now asking to undergo a surgery. Could you please let me know is it really necessary for a surgery and also the reason for this Keratoconus
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would like to see the scan

Detailed Answer:
hey thanks for the question. keratocpnus is a serious disorder and the surgery for it is called C3R and it keeps the damage stable at that point after which hard contact lenses are also prescirbed otherwise kertaoconus can keep on progressing and ultimately leave a corneal scar after which C3 R doesnt work and pateints needs a corneal transplantation. age of the patient is also an importnanr criteria as after 30 keratoconus usually doesnt progress and we do surgery only if it does so for which pentacam should be repeated every 6 months .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harshita

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2410 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Doctor, Recently i went to a doctor for my

Brief Answer: I would like to see the scan Detailed Answer: hey thanks for the question. keratocpnus is a serious disorder and the surgery for it is called C3R and it keeps the damage stable at that point after which hard contact lenses are also prescirbed otherwise kertaoconus can keep on progressing and ultimately leave a corneal scar after which C3 R doesnt work and pateints needs a corneal transplantation. age of the patient is also an importnanr criteria as after 30 keratoconus usually doesnt progress and we do surgery only if it does so for which pentacam should be repeated every 6 months .