question-icon

Hi Doctor, Recently i went to a doctor for my

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Mar 2019
Question: Hi Doctor, Recently i went to a doctor for my routine eye check up and my doctor suggested me for a Keratoconus scan. After the scan which came positive, he is now asking to undergo a surgery. Could you please let me know is it really necessary for a surgery and also the reason for this Keratoconus.
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (0 minute later)
Hi Doctor, Recently i went to a doctor for my routine eye check up and my doctor suggested me for a Keratoconus scan. After the scan which came positive, he is now asking to undergo a surgery. Could you please let me know is it really necessary for a surgery and also the reason for this Keratoconus.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (25 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would like to see the scan

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Keratoconus is a serious disorder and the surgery for it is called C3R and it keeps the damage stable at that point after which hard contact lenses are also prescribed otherwise kertaoconus can keep on progressing and ultimately leave a corneal scar after which C3 R doesnt work and patients needs a corneal transplantation. Age of the patient is also an importnanr criteria as after 30 keratoconus usually doesn't progress and we do surgery only if it does so for which pentacam should be repeated every 6 months. And its an inherent disease due to malfunction of proteins in the eye. If you have siblings or children get them checked too.

Hope it helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
I would like to see the scan

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Keratoconus is a serious disorder and the surgery for it is called C3R and it keeps the damage stable at that point after which hard contact lenses are also prescribed otherwise kertaoconus can keep on progressing and ultimately leave a corneal scar after which C3 R doesnt work and patients needs a corneal transplantation. Age of the patient is also an importnanr criteria as after 30 keratoconus usually doesn't progress and we do surgery only if it does so for which pentacam should be repeated every 6 months. And its an inherent disease due to malfunction of proteins in the eye. If you have siblings or children get them checked too.

Hope it helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (43 minutes later)
Hi Doctor Harshita,
I have uploaded my reports could you please check it
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (0 minute later)
Hi Doctor Harshita,
I have uploaded my reports could you please check it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Sorry but images not opening

Detailed Answer:
i am so sorry but i cannot see any images you sent as they are not opening .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Sorry but images not opening

Detailed Answer:
i am so sorry but i cannot see any images you sent as they are not opening .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (19 minutes later)
Hi Doctor,
I have uploaded it in a pdf can you please go through it
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (0 minute later)
Hi Doctor,
I have uploaded it in a pdf can you please go through it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I still cant open

Detailed Answer:
i tried opening in other mobiles also i cant i am so sorry . can you atleast tell me corneal thickness it will be wirtten in center of your map dear in 400 or 500s
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
I still cant open

Detailed Answer:
i tried opening in other mobiles also i cant i am so sorry . can you atleast tell me corneal thickness it will be wirtten in center of your map dear in 400 or 500s
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (3 days later)
Left eye is 464 and right eye is 487.
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (0 minute later)
Left eye is 464 and right eye is 487.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
That is very thin

Detailed Answer:
the normal corneal thickness is around 520 . you should get the surgery done . hope it helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
That is very thin

Detailed Answer:
the normal corneal thickness is around 520 . you should get the surgery done . hope it helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (33 minutes later)
After the surgery, will the thickness increase? Should i wear contact lenses.
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (0 minute later)
After the surgery, will the thickness increase? Should i wear contact lenses.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No it will maintain

Detailed Answer:
it will only maintain the thicnkess and usually we give hard contact lens after it which gives good vision and also helps in maintaining the shape of the cornea
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
No it will maintain

Detailed Answer:
it will only maintain the thicnkess and usually we give hard contact lens after it which gives good vision and also helps in maintaining the shape of the cornea
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (11 minutes later)
Even after the surgery are there any chances of cornea becoming thin again?
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (0 minute later)
Even after the surgery are there any chances of cornea becoming thin again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes there are chances

Detailed Answer:
but very less but if you dont undergo surgery it might causes opacities in cornea and ultimately a scar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Yes there are chances

Detailed Answer:
but very less but if you dont undergo surgery it might causes opacities in cornea and ultimately a scar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (23 minutes later)
Thank you Dr. :)
default
Follow up: Dr. Harshita (0 minute later)
Thank you Dr. :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Ypu are welcome

Detailed Answer:
you are welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Ypu are welcome

Detailed Answer:
you are welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harshita

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1820 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Doctor, Recently i went to a doctor for my

Hi Doctor, Recently i went to a doctor for my routine eye check up and my doctor suggested me for a Keratoconus scan. After the scan which came positive, he is now asking to undergo a surgery. Could you please let me know is it really necessary for a surgery and also the reason for this Keratoconus.