question-icon

Hi Doctor, My wife had a hysterisalpingogram test yesterday night

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Mar 2019
Question: Hi Doctor, My wife had a hysterisalpingogram test yesterday night to check the status of left fallopian tube (right one was removed before due to eptopic laproscopy), but she is having lot of pain even after the test and even now. She is on meptas spas yesterday night but it gave only slight relief. Is this pain normal after the test? How long it will take to get the complete relief? I googled on this but didn't get much info. Kindly help to suggest. if she is sleeping straight pain is less compared to on sides
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is normal after testing.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare .
I have gone through your history and understand your concern.
After HSG testing you can have pain on that side of abdomen due to XXXXXXX which we are injected for investigations.
Simple pain killer may relieve pain but sometimes it may take time to resolve the pain.
You can take hot fomentation and lying down straight to relieve pain.
You can take voveron ( after consulting your treating doctor) and antacids for pain relief.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3395 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Doctor, My wife had a hysterisalpingogram test yesterday night

Brief Answer: It is normal after testing. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare . I have gone through your history and understand your concern. After HSG testing you can have pain on that side of abdomen due to XXXXXXX which we are injected for investigations. Simple pain killer may relieve pain but sometimes it may take time to resolve the pain. You can take hot fomentation and lying down straight to relieve pain. You can take voveron ( after consulting your treating doctor) and antacids for pain relief. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck Regards