Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Hi Doctor, My niece 4 years old has toothache from

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2018
May 2018
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dentist
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 12974 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,
My niece 4 years old has toothache from a week, she has sever pain due to cavity, consulted a dentist and he has suggested a medicine amoxyline+ibuprofen syrup but there was no relief later after 4 days suggested another medicine phexine kid + meptagesic-p taking continuously but still she has pain and swollen.she is unable sleep properly.
what would be the best suggestion to get relief? shall we get tooth removed that would be good solution? seriously worrying about her...
Thu, 8 Feb 2018 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Tooth needs to be treated.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Thanks for the query.

It looks like the infection is causing abscess formation and it is the cause of pain amd swelling..

If the medicine is helping then the tooth needs either treatment or removal..

So my suggestion is to once consult a Pediatric dentist or a Pedodontist and get checked.

Initial intervention of tooth following antibiotics can help in relieving faster.

Can you please tell that was there any x ray taken, if yes please upload.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi Doctor, My niece 4 years old has toothache from 15 hours later
I have already consulted two dentists and they have suggested above mentioned medicine. But No use.
Today again consulted a dentist he is cleaned the infected area and filled with calcium paste and asked me to continue the same medicine.
He is also told that it may remove itself in a week time. If not then he said he will do root cannel. He said tooth removal is not a good suggestion.
I feel that if it removed then everything will be clear and infection will not happen again and new tooth will come.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Correct line of treatment given.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
The dentist has done correct treatment and it will help in reducing infection and pain..
So you should follow the advise.
Also please tell that has the pain decreased with it or not?
Is the swelling reducing?

Please revert back.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor