question-icon

Hi Doctor, My name is Amit and am 35 years

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Mar 2019
Question: Hi Doctor,

My name is Amit and am 35 years old. This incident that I am narrating to you happened about a week ago. I was going to a temple barefoot. On my way to the temple, I didn't notice that there was a syringe thrown on the road. It pricked me as I walked over it by mistake.

Now, here is my fear. I am afraid that I might have been exposed to the HIV virus. I want to be sure by getting a blood test done. I have some knowledge about HIV as I keep on reading about diseases that plague humans. As far as my understanding goes, there is a window period of something between 3 weeks to 3 months before the antibody is produced in the body to counter the virus.

But, I don't want to wait for that long and my anxiety level is pretty high. I have read that through the RNA PCR test, I can get to know for sure if I have HIV or not.

Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of contracting HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

The survival of HIV virus outside the human body in an open environment is very difficult and it will die within few minutes only so the risk is not there in your exposure. The window period for HIV varies from 15 days to 3 months but you can go for 4th geneation HIV Duos test after 2 weeks of exposure to get reliable result. For any further query feel free to ask and get back to me with test result.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (48 hours later)
Hi Doctor,

Thank you for your reply. I checked with various labs, but I wasn't able to find the 4th generation HIV Duos test. Most of them had an RNA PCR test. So, should I go for an RNA test? Which one gives the most accurate results and after how many days of exposure? Is it an RNA PCR test or Duos Test?

Please let me know.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should ask for HIV antigen antibody combo test.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

RNA PCR test is also reliable but I suggest you to go for HIV antigen antibody combo assay after 4 weeks of exposure to get reliable result. Don't get worried or tensed as the risk of contracting HIV is very less. Be relaxed, forget the episode and live your life normally.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
I got in touch with DrSafeHands. I told them about the test recommended by you and they informed me that they do the test. It is called HIV Duo Combo. is this test correct? I will give my blood sample for test on 04 April 2019. They told me that the results will be out after 4 days of giving samples.

Let's hope I am not HIV positive. Just for query sake. I have read a lot about the lifespan of HIV patients. Post-2000, there have been a dramatic change in the lifespan of HIV patients and doctors say that if they take the cocktail of ART without fail and lead a healthy life, they could have a lifespan of an HIV negative person. Is it true?

Can you please talk little more about the lifespan.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes HIV Duos Combo test is correct.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM once again.

The test informed to you is correct and the result will surely come negative as the risk is not there. The lifespan of HIV positive patient is very good on ART as of HIV negative and the person can lead healthy normal life but you need not to think much because you are absolutely safe and risk free.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (43 hours later)
Thank you, Dr. XXXXXXX for your reply. Is it possible for you to share your email ID or WhatsApp number so that when I get my HIV test in a month's time, I can share it with you?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

You can share the HIV test result on this site for any further help and I am available here to answer your query any time. I hope you are feeling relaxed now and wishing you happy and healthy life ahead.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1975 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Doctor, My name is Amit and am 35 years

Brief Answer: No risk of contracting HIV. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM. The survival of HIV virus outside the human body in an open environment is very difficult and it will die within few minutes only so the risk is not there in your exposure. The window period for HIV varies from 15 days to 3 months but you can go for 4th geneation HIV Duos test after 2 weeks of exposure to get reliable result. For any further query feel free to ask and get back to me with test result. Thank You