question-icon

Hi Doctor, My mother s sister went for a doctor

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2019
Question: Hi Doctor,

My mother's sister went for a doctor consultation to seek advice for her chronic back pain. She was advised to undergo few tests. I have attached the reports along with this query.

Could you please review them and let us know your thoughts?

Regards,
Srikanth.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please see the detailed answer below...

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service...
I've gone through your query in details...
I can understand your concern...

You seemed to have attached only the blood reports here, so can't really correlate with those chronic back pain issues which you've mentioned above...an MRI of the spine would be the investigation of choice to look into the specific discs and nerve related concerns...

Well, most of her blood report is essentially within normal limits only...However, there's a borderline iron and nutritional deficiency detected as well as some elevated cholesterol levels...since her hemoglobin level is acceptable, I'd suggest first of all focusing on some dietary modifications...

Try to avoid junk/fast foods completely, no excessive deep-fried foods strictly...

-Avoid processed and packaged foods, always try to eat fresh, organic foods, have fresh fruits instead of any packaged fruit juices...Include a lot of fresh green leafy vegetables in the daily diet.. have a bowl of salad every day...try to include foods which help to decrease Cholesterol and increase the HDL level (the good one) in the body, like olive oil, beans, and legumes, whole grains, plenty of nuts etc...

Also, she should start a bit of working out and increase physical activities (for the beginning 20-30 minute of daily walking in the morning or evening followed by free-hand exercises under supervision etc.)...

She should include iron-rich foods in daily diets like fortified multigrain cereals, almonds, pistachios, hard-boiled eggs, dark green spinach, plenty of legumes (mainly kidney beans, chickpeas), fish, chicken, and organ meats (eg. kidney and liver)...have fresh oranges/lime-juice and seasonal fruits daily after the meal...

Additionally, a good multivitamin supplement (eg. Cap. COBADEX CZS 1cap daily after breakfast for next 45days) can be taken...After 45dyas, a repeat CBC, Iron profile, calcium, and Vitamin D3 level should be done...Lipid-lowering medications, as well as iron and folic acid supplementations, would be decided based on the findings...

Please discuss this with her doctor and proceed further...

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1329 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Doctor, My mother s sister went for a doctor

Brief Answer: Please see the detailed answer below... Detailed Answer: Hello Mr. XXXXXXX Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service... I've gone through your query in details... I can understand your concern... You seemed to have attached only the blood reports here, so can't really correlate with those chronic back pain issues which you've mentioned above...an MRI of the spine would be the investigation of choice to look into the specific discs and nerve related concerns... Well, most of her blood report is essentially within normal limits only...However, there's a borderline iron and nutritional deficiency detected as well as some elevated cholesterol levels...since her hemoglobin level is acceptable, I'd suggest first of all focusing on some dietary modifications... Try to avoid junk/fast foods completely, no excessive deep-fried foods strictly... -Avoid processed and packaged foods, always try to eat fresh, organic foods, have fresh fruits instead of any packaged fruit juices...Include a lot of fresh green leafy vegetables in the daily diet.. have a bowl of salad every day...try to include foods which help to decrease Cholesterol and increase the HDL level (the good one) in the body, like olive oil, beans, and legumes, whole grains, plenty of nuts etc... Also, she should start a bit of working out and increase physical activities (for the beginning 20-30 minute of daily walking in the morning or evening followed by free-hand exercises under supervision etc.)... She should include iron-rich foods in daily diets like fortified multigrain cereals, almonds, pistachios, hard-boiled eggs, dark green spinach, plenty of legumes (mainly kidney beans, chickpeas), fish, chicken, and organ meats (eg. kidney and liver)...have fresh oranges/lime-juice and seasonal fruits daily after the meal... Additionally, a good multivitamin supplement (eg. Cap. COBADEX CZS 1cap daily after breakfast for next 45days) can be taken...After 45dyas, a repeat CBC, Iron profile, calcium, and Vitamin D3 level should be done...Lipid-lowering medications, as well as iron and folic acid supplementations, would be decided based on the findings... Please discuss this with her doctor and proceed further... Take Care Kind Regards