question-icon

Hi Doctor, I am suffering from right scrotum pain from

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Mar 2019
Question: Hi Doctor,
I am suffering from right scrotum pain from last one week,Before that I had throat pain which has been cured now after consuming 15 days of antibiotics (Clavam-625 for 10days and Zocef cv-500 for 5days)referred by ENT.
My present doctor is recommended Below medicine:1)Zenflox-UTI
2 )MEGATAS50 3) LinezolidIP 600 4)Folyblend
Can you please suggest me taking this much medicine together can create any different problem in future?(as I already took two kind of antibiotics for my throat pain) Please suggest me which medicine shall I continue?
Is this issue is related to previous throat pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You seem to have infection of Right testicle (Orchitis)

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have posted the pain in Right scrotum that you have is mostly due to infection of Right Testicle secondary to bacterial infection in throat .

Please get following tests done to confirm the diagnosis
1)Ultrasound Scanning of scrotum
2) Urine routine and Urine culture

Take medicines prescribed by your Dr . Change the antibiotics as per culture report once you get the report .It will not harm you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10180 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Doctor, I am suffering from right scrotum pain from

Brief Answer: You seem to have infection of Right testicle (Orchitis) Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . Based on the facts that you have posted the pain in Right scrotum that you have is mostly due to infection of Right Testicle secondary to bacterial infection in throat . Please get following tests done to confirm the diagnosis 1)Ultrasound Scanning of scrotum 2) Urine routine and Urine culture Take medicines prescribed by your Dr . Change the antibiotics as per culture report once you get the report .It will not harm you.