question-icon

Hi Doctor, I am not able to sustain an erection

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Mar 2019
Question: Hi Doctor,

I am not able to sustain an erection for a long time (lasts less than a minute). Also sometimes it is very difficult to get an erection, or if it happens it is not strong enough for intercourse to be possible.

I wanted to know if there are any changes in diet I can do or I should go for any medications. I had raised this question earlier (couple of months back) on healthcaremagic and was suggested to try Dapoxetine. Instead of trying tablets, I decided to improve my lifestyle by having good exercise and diet, but there is only limited improvement.
I wanted to confirm if Dapoxetine this is the right medication for my problem, or there are any other suggestions.

I have also been doing Kegel exercises daily, but that too provides limited improvement I feel.

I had recently done a Sugar/Cholestrol test which I am attaching here. I also have been having constipation problem from childhood (not sure if that affects).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.


I vividly remember that you posted to me around four weeks back and four weeks time is not enough to cause significant changes in your erections and sustaining erections. In my opinion before shifting to any form of medication a through attempt should be given to lifestyle changes. Generally a three months period is required to observe significant changes.

In case the limited improvement still remains there despite the best effort over the course of time I feel there is need to something more including medication use to sustain erections.

I also like to inform you that Dapoxetine is to increase the ejaculation time- increase the sustainment of erection rather than improving the erection. This is important to note that Dapoxetine is prescription only medication and should not used without prescription.

I hope this answers you further.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (10 minutes later)
Thanks Dr XXXXXXX
You are right, I had reached out in early January. So your suggestion is to wait for atleast 2-3 months before trying medication.

Could you also suggest medicines that would help in erections, rather than sustainment of erections. I will ensure I also consult a doctor after few months, if things don't improve.

I also wanted an opinion if continuing the Aurvedic medicines I mentioned is a good idea or I should only focus on improving lifestyle (diet & exercises). I did not want to be dependent on any medications for the long term.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for follow up.

The medications which are used in improving erections depend on the cause. In case there is no defect on penile doppler study a kind of multivitamin such as Tetrafol plus can be used.

In case there is defect on penile doppler study medications such as Tadalafil, Sildenafil can be used.

I have no proper knowledge about Ayurvedic medications and I feel an Ayush practitioner will be more appropriate person to answer you in regard to Ayurvedic medications. However I like to make it clear that it is always better to use single XXXXXXX (Allopathy/ Ayurveda/ Homeopathy/Uninai/Sidha) for treatment rather than trying different pathies at the same time. This is important because drug to drug interaction can result in serious side effects.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386
Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hi Doctor, I am not able to sustain an erection

Brief Answer: Consultation Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Thanks for using Healthcaremagic. I vividly remember that you posted to me around four weeks back and four weeks time is not enough to cause significant changes in your erections and sustaining erections. In my opinion before shifting to any form of medication a through attempt should be given to lifestyle changes. Generally a three months period is required to observe significant changes. In case the limited improvement still remains there despite the best effort over the course of time I feel there is need to something more including medication use to sustain erections. I also like to inform you that Dapoxetine is to increase the ejaculation time- increase the sustainment of erection rather than improving the erection. This is important to note that Dapoxetine is prescription only medication and should not used without prescription. I hope this answers you further. Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions. Thanks and regards.