question-icon

Hi Doctor, I Am Having Fear Of Contracting HIV. I

default
Posted on Sun, 12 Jul 2020
Question: Hi Doctor,

I am having fear of contracting HIV. I got this fear after I failed the montoux skin test for TB in 2012. I have taken HIV test many times.
All my tests are non-reactive(negative). The labs have also confirmed the same. The Internal Medicine specialist has also confirmed that I dont have HIV, Hep B, Hep C.

Recently I got a call from Nexii IT labs, a software company, regarding a job opening. It was an automated IVR(Robot will ask questions) call asking for questions like
"Are you interested in Dell?", "Do you have experience in BRM?" , "Expected Salary?","Notice Period?", "Contract to Hire?" . I answered the same.

Once the call got over, I got an irrational fear of whether this was a call made by lab that I tested for HIV.
I definitely know it is not, but still have this fear.

I am on sertraline 100 mg. The doctor has asked me to take rivotril 0.5mg on need basis. Can I take rivotril 0.5mg now?

I am going through too much mental turmoil now.


Thanks
Shan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Rivotril will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Welcome to ask a doctor panel.
I can understand your concerns.
Yes, you can take rivotril 0.5 mg one tablet now if you are anxiety issue. But please keep your doctor informed about the same.

Please continue with your regular dose of sertraline as well.

Hope you get well soon.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Most welcome.
Please close the query if you are satisfied with the response and leave a review.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (11 minutes later)
Sure. Thank you very much doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Doctor, I Am Having Fear Of Contracting HIV. I

Brief Answer: Rivotril will help. Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to ask a doctor panel. I can understand your concerns. Yes, you can take rivotril 0.5 mg one tablet now if you are anxiety issue. But please keep your doctor informed about the same. Please continue with your regular dose of sertraline as well. Hope you get well soon. Thanks.