Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi, Can asthma cause elevated d dimet results? My redult

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14174 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 13 Jan 2019 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Hi, Can asthma cause elevated d dimet results? My redult is 2.63 but all other blood tests such as full blood count, CRP, ESR etc are normal. They did nuclear lung scan and that's also normal. Just curious to know what is causing this high results?

I have Raynauds condition, i beleive it's related to blood circulation. Could that be a reason for this increased result?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No asthma can not cause elevated D dimer levels.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
D dimer is very non specific test for Pulmonary embolism.
And honestly speaking your value of 2.63 is not that raised. D dimer values in thousands is suggestive of pulmonary embolism.
And it is not raised in asthma.
Yes, raynoud 's disease can cause elevated D dimer because of vasculitis.
But at the same time your ESR is normal so no need to worry for widespread vasculitis.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 6 hours later
Thank you. What is the normal range of d dimer level
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This depends on the unit.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
The D dimer value is based on the unit.
Usually blood reports are showing normal range for that particular investigation along with test result.
So can you please send me copy of your D dimer report.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 25 minutes later
I don't have the report. But they said it's really high. It should be around.0.5 or something but mine is 2.63. They worried I have clot in my lungs. So they did nuclear lung scan. But that's normal. So they are confused what is causing this elevated results? Is this something serious that I should be concerned about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry as your nuclear lung scan is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
Since your nuclear lung scan is normal, no need to worry for pulmonary embolism.
What about Reynolds?
Do you have any symptoms of it?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
I still have Reynolds and during winter times my fingers turn blue. Sometimes I get little sores/ulcers on my fingers due to poor circulation and it will get better when we reach summer. But the doctors didn't give medicines for this and they said just to be warm. My ankles get swollen as well....when I walk too fast or too long. But then when I rest it will go down. Is there any medicines for this condition?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can take blood thinners.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
Honestly speaking, there is no 100% cure.
You can take simple blood thinners like aspirin during winter time.
This is to prevent blood clotting in small vessels.
So your raised D dimer can be due to Reynolds.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on