question-icon

Hi - Sorry need to ask another question to a

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Question: Hi - Sorry need to ask another question to a response i received from another Doctor yesterday as i closed out the question before replying back.

Doctors response was as per below my follow up question should have been
"Can it be prostate related"??

Original Brief Answer:
possibility of calculus in the urinary system likely, need ultrasound.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Derek
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have read your query and here is my advise.

* As per my surgical experience, the symptoms of pressure before urination even though
not much quantity, frequency of urination and spasm on bladder indicate possible
stone in the urinary system ( which can be possible in presence of normal urine
microscopy in many instances ).

* Apart from drinking plenty of liquids and observation, it is recommended to discuss
about the need of ultrasound of the abdomen & pelvis during next follow up session
with your consultant.

Wish you great health ahead.
Regards.

Dr Bhagyesh

Q. Can this condition be prostate related?
Regards
Derek
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
prostate can be considered with similar symptoms,ultrasound is best resort.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com

* So far as lower urinary tract is concerned, you can differentiate only limited number of
issues from clinical symptoms and many conditions present as constellation of
presentation where similar findings are observed.

* In prostate issue, when there is mere enlargement ( commonly after 50 years ) you
will find frequency of urination, hesitancy, weak stream urine.

* When prostate infection is encountered, associated fever, severe symptoms are
present in terms of dysuria.

* So the ideal approach is ultrasound evaluation of internal organs to differentiate the
condition as the same issue of gravels, calculus in the urinary system can mimic your
prostate involvement as well.

Hope to clarify further in discussion ahead.
Regards.

Dr Bhagyesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 20233 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi - Sorry need to ask another question to a

Brief Answer: prostate can be considered with similar symptoms,ultrasound is best resort. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com * So far as lower urinary tract is concerned, you can differentiate only limited number of issues from clinical symptoms and many conditions present as constellation of presentation where similar findings are observed. * In prostate issue, when there is mere enlargement ( commonly after 50 years ) you will find frequency of urination, hesitancy, weak stream urine. * When prostate infection is encountered, associated fever, severe symptoms are present in terms of dysuria. * So the ideal approach is ultrasound evaluation of internal organs to differentiate the condition as the same issue of gravels, calculus in the urinary system can mimic your prostate involvement as well. Hope to clarify further in discussion ahead. Regards. Dr Bhagyesh