Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Hey doctor, So 7 months ago now in July last

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1954
Answered : 4160 Questions
Question
Hey doctor,

So 7 months ago now in July last year 2017 I underwent a Gastroscopy for reflux problems that weren't responding to PPI treatment. After I had the procedure I started to develop stomach pain that feels as if my stomach is bloated and inflamed which is worse whenever I eat any food. Prior to the procedure I never had any stomach pain at all and it is something that developed after it and I have had it ever since the 7 months ago with no improvements. It has me thinking what are the possibilities of damage being done by the scope or even diseases being transferred from other patients that had endoscopic procedures on the same day that where before me with the same equipment? Things like hepatitis c or even h.pylori from another infected person? I read up that endoscopes can't actually be completely sterilized so it looks possible and if so should I be tested for anything?:

https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2015/12/06/endoscope-sterilization.aspx

https://articles.mercola.com/sites/articles/archive/2015/12/06/endoscope-sterilization.aspx

So could this mean that it is possible I have contracted something whether it be h.pylori or hepatitis from the procedure? The stomach pain just has not gotten better at all and it's all related to upper gi symptoms and PPI's, acid suppressor etc literally do nothing for me. The one thing that has actually helped ease the pain is bananas I am not sure why but they seem to ease the pain in my stomach.

I have even altered my diet over the last 2 months consisting of no junk food and purely healthy meats and a large variety of vegetables, fermented foods, prebioitics and probiotic foods and none of it really has helped me in terms of the stomach pain. I have also lost a bit of weight about 6kg I know weigh 52kg from 58kg back when I had the procedure over the period since I had the procedure done and I haven't been able to gain it back.

I have also been trialing this supplement which seems to ease the pain a little but no long term improvements only short term so far: https://www.australianvitamins.com/product/nutrition-care-gut-relief

I have a family history of gut problems on my mother side especially with my mums dad with reflux problems/stomach problems but my reflux is pretty much gone completely I literally just have stomach pain right in the center that feels inflamed.
Mon, 29 Jan 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Gastritis seems to be the cause

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. I doubt if you really need to worry about getting H pylori from an endoscopy. Nevertheless, H pylori is rather common and you could have gotten it anyway and that could be the cause of your stomach pain which is possibly due to gastritis. I would not worry about hepatitis from the points you have described. I do not suppose that any vitamin supplement is going to help. I would give the following suggestions:
* Avoid spicy food. Take small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps between meals.
* Avoid alcohol intake (if it a part of your habit).
* Take Prilosec (omeprazole) once daily before breakfast.
* Take plenty of green leafy vegetables as well as other sources of dietary fibers. Take fiber supplements like isabgol/psyllium husk or senna. I would insist you to increase your dietary fiber intake.
* Regular morning walk and exercise to keep the bowel movements proper.
* If I had a patient like you I would perhaps have suggested Prodep (fluoxetine) 20 mg tablet (long term anxiolytic and a prescription drug) once daily for at least 2 months (it may take time for the action to set in). Discuss about this with your treating physician.
* Take curd or yogurt on daily basis. It contains beneficial bacteria and should help.
* Stress reduction has a very important role to play. Yoga and meditation should help.

Hopefully that should help.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hey doctor, So 7 months ago now in July last 7 hours later
Thanks for the advice doc so it's not really likely that something like hepatitis would be transferred from the endoscopy what would be the best way to find out same with the h.pylori?

Another issue I have been having the last week is that I have been having quite frequent bowel movements like 3-4 times a day sometimes more but they aren't diarrhea they are still normal stools? Usually i'd only go once a day? I have increased my daily calorie intake though recently so I am unsure if that could be the reason?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your diet is a likely contributor

Detailed Answer:
The diagnosis of H. pylori infection includes tests for antibodies in blood, a urea breath test, tests for antigens in stool, and endoscopic biopsies. The best way to find out whether you have H pylori is to get an endoscopy done and to get a urea breath test done with or without endoscopic biopsy. Blood antibody tests can be simpler tests however.

I would not be concerned with the increase in frequency of bowel movements. Diet (irrespective of calorific value) affects the nature of bowel movements. It therefore could be the reason.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hey doctor, So 7 months ago now in July last 10 hours later
Another thing a bit unrelated I got stung by a bee on the back of my left leg last night and it mainly stung and swelled up a bit but by morning it was fine. Now 24 hours later though at night time it has swelled up again for some reason and is even more red that it was when I got bitten, is this something to be concerned about and should I get it check tomorrow?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possibly due to an allergic reaction

Detailed Answer:
You need to wash the area with soap and then apply some emollient like calamine lotion topically. Take some antiallergic medication like cetirizine. However, feel free to get it checked tomorrow.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor