question-icon

Hey doctor, Recently I noticed my left tesicle feeling kind

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Mar 2019
Question: Hey doctor,

Recently I noticed my left tesicle feeling kind of bigger and firmer than usual when feeling it. I went to my local gp who did an examination and said it felt normal with no lumps or bumps but she referred me for an ultrasound anyways. Would it really be necessary for me to do the ultrasound? I had one done exactly a year ago in the same area when I thought I had a tesiclular torsion but it turned out being normal and had one 3 or 4 years before that too in the same area. I just worry about doing excessive diagnsotic testing that could even cause cancer itself I’ve had a lot of ultrasound and scans in the past for other issues, if a physical exam by the doc felt normal to them what are the chance of it actually being something how quickly does something like testicular cancer grow and what sort of symptoms would I have? I don’t really feel anything at all other than this burning pee sensation but I’ve had that for over 6 months and nothing came of it test wise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Testicle exams

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking

In your case I think that the ultrasound is needed to help a doctor to make the diagnosis and if is needed further treatment.

Only clinical examination sometimes it’s not enough
The ultrasound can’t cause cancer,you should not worry about it.
They are a lot of issues how can affect the testicles not only cancer
.Some of cancer symptoms are pain in testiculs and usually a mass found by patient

Feel free to ask further please
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Esmeralda Sera

Oncologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1331 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hey doctor, Recently I noticed my left tesicle feeling kind

Brief Answer: Testicle exams Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking In your case I think that the ultrasound is needed to help a doctor to make the diagnosis and if is needed further treatment. Only clinical examination sometimes it’s not enough The ultrasound can’t cause cancer,you should not worry about it. They are a lot of issues how can affect the testicles not only cancer .Some of cancer symptoms are pain in testiculs and usually a mass found by patient Feel free to ask further please