question-icon

Hey doctor, For the last 6-7 months if I can

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Mar 2019
Question: Hey doctor,

For the last 6-7 months if I can recall I’ve had this burning pain when I urinate. It feels worse towards the very tip and if the urine is quite concentrated it burns quite a lot, I’ve done a few urine tests in the last 6 months which came out clear thinking it was an infection and passing it off as nothing but now I’ve been looking into it more and I’ve attached the recent tests I’ve done but they came out clear. I’ve also had balanitis the last 3 weeks that hasn’t responded to treatment I’ve tried including anti-fungal/anti bacterial creams the main problem being red inflamed foreskin and the head of my penis which sometimes feels itchy. I feel that’s unrelated to burning urine pain. Could this be a possible symptom of bladder or prostate cancer I’m just super concerned about it now seeing I’ve had it so long I did an ultrasound last year when it first started happening but I haven’t had one since would it be worth getting that checked up again? I do get an ache pain around the centre of my pelvic region sometimes too if I masterbate too much which I feel is pain coming from my prostate but if it were something like that the urine tests I’ve had would of shown inflammation right? What else can I get checked out I’ve got a referral to a urologist but it’s not for another 3 months which is so far away.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Have you tried some of the things I suggested? Rigorous hygiene may irritate the penis and urethra, so it may be relevant to ease down on that for a few weeks.

Further, a cystoscopy seems like a possible next step, just to assess the structures of your urethra and bladder.

Bladder or prostate cancer is extremely unlikely, and your symptoms do not suggest this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (24 hours later)
Hey doctor,

I did follow up with your suggestions but not much has worked so far it’s kind of flared up and become quite red with a burning/itching sensation. Is there much else I can really do or try before seeing a urologist would it be worth trialing just a steroid cream?

Another question on an unrelated topic I’m not sure if I mentioned it before about having WPW syndrome. I recently did an echocardiogram and an exercise stress test both where fine and the WPW seemed to disappear during exercise where my heart rate would rise high to the 170 Mark is as far as it went in the test. My cardiologist said to leave any further investigations for now unless I have “symptoms” what sort of symptoms would that relate to exactly to watch out for? With the exercise stress test and it disappearing with exercise would that be safe to assume I could exercise now at the gym mainly weightlifting etc? Would it be kind of safer to get to extra pathway burned off even if I’m not having symptoms currently from what I’ve read it seems quite dangerous?
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (17 hours later)
With my foreskin as well it’s very hard to pull back it’s tight it’s been like that for a while but basically I can pull it back in the shower fine and clean it but when I get out after a couple of hours it gets tight again and there’s this whiteish substance that builds up and gets stuck to the foreskin and it makes it really hard to pull back this along with the inflammation currently in the area especially where the shaft is that’s the reddest point.
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (1 minute later)
I’m just worried about it possibly developing into something like penile cancer that is rare but I seem to have symptoms that long term could lead to that especially with inflammation all the time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (45 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Steroid cream is fine, WPW also

Detailed Answer:
Hi again XXXXXXX

It is perfectly fine to use a steroid cream twice a day for two weeks. If it does not help, you should see either a urologist or a dermatologist.

The WPW does not necessarily require treatment, if you have a XXXXXXX wave on the ECG (ask your caridologist), we would normally recommend ablation in Denmark, as it is a low-risk procedure with a high success rate. Otherwise, be aware of cardiac symptoms (palpitations, lightheadedness, fainting, breathlessness, chest pain) that should prompt immediate contant to the hospital.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 1279 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hey doctor, For the last 6-7 months if I can

Brief Answer: Not cancer Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Have you tried some of the things I suggested? Rigorous hygiene may irritate the penis and urethra, so it may be relevant to ease down on that for a few weeks. Further, a cystoscopy seems like a possible next step, just to assess the structures of your urethra and bladder. Bladder or prostate cancer is extremely unlikely, and your symptoms do not suggest this.