Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hey doctor, A couple days a go I used a

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3623 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jan 2019 in Penis Problems
Question: Hey doctor,

A couple days a go I used a flesh light and this morning I woke up seeing red inflammation around the tip of my penis it doesn’t spread below where the foreskin is, it’s mainly the tip and it kind of spreads down a little. What exactly could this be can could I have got an infection from the flesh light? I’ve only noticed it this morning but it may have been there yesterday as well it just feels a little sore at the moment do you think I should get it checked it what sort of treatment and tests would they do? I’ve never had sex as well so I don’t think it would be an sti or anything those lines.
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 5 minutes later
I won’t be able to get into a doctor for another day or two as well do you think it could wait that long? Is there anything I can use for now to tie me over to then to reduce the inflammation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Eczematous reaction, topical steroid

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to ask a doctor service
I have gone through your query.
According to your complaints it could be an eczematous reaction to light.
I don’t think any tests are required.
I would recommend you to apply topical steroid like cortisone cream on the affected area twice daily for 5-7 days.
If the condition doesn’t improve in 3-4 days consult a doctor and get it examined.
I hope to have answered your query and would be happy to answer any further queries.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 15 minutes later
Can you get that over the counter or would I still need to see a doctor? I don’t think I’d be able to get there until tomorrow at the earliest would it be able to wait without the cream or could it get worse?
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 0 minute later
When I said fleshlight as well it’s a sex toy not a light
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 12 minutes later
Would a cream like this be acceptable for it and could it be something like balanitis?

https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/3981/dermaid-0-5-eczema-cream-30g

doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cortisone cream is available as over the counter

Detailed Answer:
Cortisone cream is available as over the counter.
You can wait till tomorrow for the cream.
This cream would be sufficient in resolving the inflammation.
It is balanitis only which means inflammation of the foreskin.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on