Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Help with 5 year old son. Should I take my

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 878 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Dec 2018 in Lump
Question: Help with 5 year old son. Should I take my son for evaluation re penis size
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 17 minutes later
Sorry, providing some more detail.

Just back from pool and my sons penis is so much smaller than the other boys, almost 1/3 the size.

His penis and testis are always tight and shrivelled. However, when he has an erection it definitely grows. However, I have no idea about other boys and if his growth in this state is normal with his peers.

Hi is tall: 115cm and 20kg at 4.5 years.

Penis length relaxed is around 3cm and maybe 5-5.5cm when firm. He is not circumcised

Is this normal? I have no idea what to compare with, but I just dont think he looks the same as other boys.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your son sounds completely normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi Bske09,

Your son sounds completely normal, both in terms of height and weight and penis size. If you are worried, you could have his testes examined and measured, but it does not seem indicated.

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 7 minutes later
Thanks for the prompt response. For some reason I can't bring myself to ask doctor in person, feels like Im breaking his trust. But i seem to be completely fine with online - go figure?!

When you say have his testes examined, is that to check if they are where they should be or for size?

Thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, measured with an orchiometer

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

I suggest you tell your son that the visit to the doctor simply is to check if everything is as it should be; consider it a routine physical. In Denmark, boys have regular physical examinations (including measures of testicular size with an orchiometer - a fancy word for stones in different sizes) until a certain age.

I am sure everything is OK. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on