Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Hello sir, I am Anil Bhatia from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX and

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2015
Nov 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1304 Questions
Question
Hello sir,

I am Anil Bhatia from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX and have a question for my 2.5 MONTH kid.

she has Cradle Cap on her head and her hair are also falling because of this. please find the pics attached. please let me know what we can use on her head to get it cured.

I heard of a Mild Shampoo called "Cetrilak".

I am attaching the pics for your reference.


Thanks,

Anil
Sun, 11 Feb 2018 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Patel 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cradle cap

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM. Can understand your concerns.

I have seen the picture that you have attached. This is definitely cradle cap which is a fungal infection of scalp.

Use cetrilak shampoo alternate day for 1 week.
Also use Zole-f cream local application two times a day on the affected area.

The hair will come after 2 to 3 weeks.

I hope this will help you.
Wishing your child good health.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hello sir, I am Anil Bhatia from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX and 2 days later
hello sir,

I have another question for my 2.5 month old kid.

she has a bulge ( Daanna) on her left hand with puss in it. I think it came because of the vaccination she was given.

please see the pics attached.

please let me know how to heal.

thanks,

Anil
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Patel 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Needs incision and drainage

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have seen the picture that you have attached.

This is a big pus filled lesion. It will most probably require incision and drainage. You need to get the child examined by a doctor immediately.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hello sir, I am Anil Bhatia from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX and 3 hours later
thanks sir
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Patel 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.

If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to ask.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor