question-icon

Hello, my husband has been diagnosed with cholangiocarcinoma ( bile

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Mar 2019
Question: Hello, my husband has been diagnosed with cholangiocarcinoma (bile duct cancer) which has spread to his right side of the liver, and he also has 2 lymph nodes in the immediate area (portacaval and pancreatic nodes) that are enlarged. The surgeon said chemo would not help, and recommended surgery to remove the duct, and the liver area, as soon as possible. But when he spoke about his case to his 'team' and oncologist, they are now recommending 6 rounds of chemo, and then surgery in 3-4 months. Which course of action do you think is better? Chemo first, or straight to surgery? He is 65, in otherwise robust health, and has no classic symptoms of this cancer, such as jaundice (none) white poop (none) or fatigue (none.) How he found it because his liver was swollen and he had feeling of fullness for hours after eating only a small amount. He waited many months before seeing a doctor. What do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. Chemotherapy followed by surgery is the approach

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So in a cholangiocarcinoma with liver spread, ideal approach will be to shrink the tumor with chemotherapy and then do surgery. Chemo first will remove the micrometastases and make the surgery easier also.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello, my husband has been diagnosed with cholangiocarcinoma ( bile

Brief Answer: Hello. Chemotherapy followed by surgery is the approach Detailed Answer: Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So in a cholangiocarcinoma with liver spread, ideal approach will be to shrink the tumor with chemotherapy and then do surgery. Chemo first will remove the micrometastases and make the surgery easier also. Thanks and regards Feel free to ask further